All of them are amazing, but I have particularly loved the last season of Desperate Housewives, all the story-lines and the characters have been so good! Wish they were doing another season...
I would say Dexter, but the first season of Homeland was so good that Ill stick that in fifth
such a shame it took 8 posts before someone posted a decent list. I pretty much agree with your list but I've been watching game of thrones and I would add it to that list just not sure where.
Sherlock Doctor Who The big bang theory/ Scrubs Glee Chuck (Lost and Once upon a time also almost made it on to the list. Although once upon a time is relatively new, but it is very good so far despite not having finished its first season yet).
I forgot merlin and Torchwood as well. I'm not quite sure which would be my top five now.
Life On Mars/Ashes to Ashes Luther Hustle Lie to Me House
But there are so many good ones, that list would change depending on my mood.
if it was about a singles series...
1. First Series of Prison Break 2. First Series of Luther 3. First Series of Life on Mars (2 and 3 easily interchangeable) 4. Torchwood - Children of Earth 5. First Series of Mad Dogs
But I regret not being able to put Hotel Babylon up there or Spooks, Scrubs, Eli Stone... possibly Black Books (but doubtful)... Doctor Who... and undoubtedly more. :P
Edit: SHERLOCK! How could I have forgotten that?! Definitely Sherlock somewhere!