Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free

FA Cup: It's A Knockout

Announcements Posted on
Last day to win £100 of Amazon vouchers - don't miss out! Take our quick survey to enter 24-10-2016
    • Thread Starter

    The extra preliminary round of the FA cup starts next Friday; and with it, a new game.

    Rules are simple - select a team from one of the many available in the fixture list below; you follow them through switching from team to team as they get knocked out, until you come up against someone else's side in a winner takes all fixture. In theory come the final whistle next May we'll have our last man standing.

    So, pick your sides. Except AFC Wulfrunians, they're mine.

    Hinckley AFC vs Heanor Town
    Ascot United vs Milton United
    Thame United vs Abbey Rangers
    Sholing vs Bournemouth
    Lymington Town vs Hamworthy United
    Ashington vs Nelson
    Heaton Stannington vs West Auckland Town
    Harrogate Railway Athletic vs Albion Sports
    Easington Colliery AFC vs Northallerton Town
    Shildon vs Bedlington Terriers
    Seaham Red Star vs Morpeth Town
    Thornaby vs Bishop Auckland
    Liversedge vs Guisborough Town
    North Shields vs Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
    Bridlington Town vs Silsden AFC
    Newcastle Benfield vs Thackley
    Whitley Bay vs Norton & Stockton Ancients
    Chester-Le-Street Town vs Garforth Town
    Sunderland Ryhope CW vs Pickering Town
    Padiham vs Team Northumbria
    Marske United vs South Shields
    Penrith AFC vs Sunderland RCA
    Washington vs Newton Aycliffe
    Durham City vs Billingham Synthonia
    Barnoldswick Town vs Dunston UTS
    Armthorpe Welfare vs Handsworth Parramore
    Maltby Main vs Squires Gate
    Penistone Church vs Cheadle Town
    Alsager Town vs Barton Town Old Boys
    Pontefract Collieries vs Runcorn Town
    Parkgate vs Irlam
    Maine Road vs Nostell MW
    Congleton Town vs New Mills
    West Didsbury & Chorlton AFC vs AFC Liverpool
    Hemsworth MW vs Runcorn Linnets
    AFC Blackpool vs Ashton Athletic
    Atherton Collieries vs Bacup Borough
    AFC Darwen vs Cammell Laird 1907
    Abbey Hey vs Bootle
    1874 Northwich vs Barnton
    Worksop Town vs Hallam
    Staveley MW vs Winsford United
    Lichfield City vs Wolverhampton Casuals
    Haughmond vs Alvechurch
    AFC Bridgnorth vs Boldmere St Michaels
    Heath Hayes vs Bromsgrove Sporting
    Coleshill Town vs Cradley Town
    Brocton vs Walsall Wood
    Lye Town vs AFC Wulfrunians (SLF)
    Sporting Khalsa vs Hanley Town
    Tividale vs Wolverhampton SC
    Coventry Sphinx vs Highgate United
    Stourport Swifts vs Westfields
    Dudley Sports vs Nuneaton Griff
    Malvern Town vs Rocester
    Brigg Town vs Clipstone
    Oadby Town vs Long Eaton United Loughborough University vs Shirebrook Town
    Bottesford Town vs Radford
    South Normanton Athletic vs Aylestone Park
    Shepshed Dynamo vs AFC Mansfield
    Blaby & Whetstone Athletic vs St Andrews
    Leicester Nirvana vs Dunkirk
    Anstey Nomads vs Harborough Town
    Retford United vs Leicester Road
    Ashby Ivanhoe vs Quorn
    Rainworth MW vs Cleethorpes Town
    Holbeach United vs Swaffham Town
    Boston Town vs Wisbech Town
    Kirkley & Pakefield vs Walsham Le Willows
    Peterborough Sports vs Gorleston
    Harrowby United vs Thetford Town
    Yaxley vs Huntingdon Town
    Ely City vs Deeping Rangers
    Fakenham Town vs Sleaford Town
    Godmanchester Rovers vs Great Yarmouth Town
    Eynesbury Rovers vs Peterborough Northern Star
    Haverhill Rovers vs Hertford Town
    Redbridge vs Waltham Forest
    Brantham Athletic vs Hadley
    Enfield 1893 vs Tower Hamlets
    FC Clacton vs Eton Manor
    Sporting Bengal United vs Ipswich Wanderers
    Wivenhoe Town vs Hullbridge Sports
    Whitton United vs Basildon United
    London Bari vs Clapton
    Barking vs Takeley
    Sawbridgeworth Town vs Southend Manor
    Stanway Rovers vs FC Romania
    Ilford vs Burnham RamblersFC
    Broxbourne Borough vs Felixstowe & Walton United
    Halstead Town vs Newmarket Town
    St Margaretsbury vs Long Melford
    Hoddesdon Town vs Stansted
    Saffron Walden Town vs Mildenhall Town
    Edgware Town vs Holmer GreenFlackwell Heath vs Baldock Town
    London Tigers vs Sun Sports
    Leighton Town vs Northampton Sileby Rangers
    Tring Athletic vs Desborough Town
    Wellingborough Town vs Stotfold
    Burnham vs Oxhey Jets
    Cogenhoe United vs Berkhamsted
    Bedford vs Welwyn Garden City
    Cockfosters vs Harpenden Town
    Newport Pagnell Town vs Biggleswade United
    Wembley vs Daventry Town
    Harefield United vs Northampton On Chenecks
    Leverstock Green vs London Colney
    Abingdon United vs AFC Hayes
    Binfield vs North Greenford United
    Thatcham Town vs Bracknell Town
    Spelthorne Sports vs Hartley Wintney
    Carterton vs Highmoor Ibis
    Camberley Town vs Cove
    Chertsey Town vs Hook Norton
    Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Henley Town
    Longlevens AFC vs Bedfont & Feltham
    Bedfont Sports vs Windsor
    Ardley United vs Tuffley Rovers
    Andover Town vs Royal Wootton Bassett Town
    Hanworth Villa vs Knaphill
    Fairford Town vs CB Hounslow United
    Horsham YMCA vs Hollands & Blair
    Sevenoaks Town vs Sporting Club Thamesmead
    Holmesdale vs Haywards Heath Town
    Chessington & Hook United vs Wick
    Hailsham Town vs Crawley Down Gatwick
    Beckenham Town vs LancingColliers
    Wood United vs AFC Croydon Athletic
    Croydon vs AFC Uckfield Town
    Erith & Belvedere vs Loxwood
    Deal Town vs Banstead Athletic
    Peacehaven & Telscombe vs Lordswood
    Tunbridge Wells vs Eastbourne United
    Newhaven vs Rochester United
    Mile Oak vs Guildford City
    Bridon Ropes vs Canterbury City
    Raynes Park Vale vs Eastbourne Town
    Worthing United vs Shoreham
    Sheppey United vs Badshot Lea
    Ashford United vs Corinthian
    Erith Town vs Sutton Common Rovers
    Westfield vs Walton & Hersham
    Arundel vs Chichester City
    Moneyfields vs Christchurch
    Bemerton Heath Harlequins vs Keynsham Town
    Cadbury Heath vs Folland Sports
    Hengrove Athletic vs Verwood Town
    Oldland Abbotonians vs Newport (IW)
    Lydney Town vs Team Solent
    Bradford Town vs Fareham Town
    Whitchurch United vs Cribbs
    Brockenhurst vs Laverstock & Ford
    United Services Portsmouth vs Melksham Town
    Odd Down vs Longwell Green Sports
    Sherborne Town vs Amesbury Town
    Bashley vs Horndean
    Cowes Sports vs Brislington
    Fawley vs AFC Portchester
    Bridport vs Alresford Town
    Blackfield & Langley vs Hallen
    Bristol Manor Farm vs Gillingham Town
    Welton Rovers vs Bitton AFC
    AFC St Austell vs Street
    Clevedon Town vs Ashton & Backwell United
    Wells City vs Portishead Town
    Shepton Mallet AFC vs Willand Rovers
    Buckland Athletic vs Plymouth Parkway
    Bodmin Town vs Cheddar
    West Allotment Celtic vs Consett AFC
    AFC Emley vs Athersley Recreation
    Coventry United vs Shawbury United
    Barkingside vs Hadleigh United
    Crawley Green vs Rothwell Corinthians
    Highworth Town vs Tadley Calleva
    Littlehampton Town vs Pagham
    Epsom & Ewell vs Gravesham Borough

    I'll take Cockfosters

    I'll take Sunderland Ryhope CW
Write a reply…


Submit reply


Thanks for posting! You just need to create an account in order to submit the post
  1. this can't be left blank
    that username has been taken, please choose another Forgotten your password?
  2. this can't be left blank
    this email is already registered. Forgotten your password?
  3. this can't be left blank

    6 characters or longer with both numbers and letters is safer

  4. this can't be left empty
    your full birthday is required
  1. Oops, you need to agree to our Ts&Cs to register
  2. Slide to join now Processing…

Updated: July 30, 2016
TSR Support Team

We have a brilliant team of more than 60 Support Team members looking after discussions on The Student Room, helping to make it a fun, safe and useful place to hang out.

Would you rather find

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.