Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by The Financier)
    Is it true you get Markov Chains in FP3?
    Well they do Eigenvectors but I think you might have it with MEI.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Kl


    Posted from TSR Mobile
    Offline

    19
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by sarahiscool)
    you get vectors IN 3D ?????? cant even do them in 2D :sigh: hoping that's just an IB thing and wont be in M2
    IB HL Maths is a real killer
    We're currently doing Lines and Planes in Space. The IB always throw in a devilish question on that

    We finished some stuff that's in FP2 last week. And we're only in Lower Sixth ._.

    I'm really looking forward to our option topic which is Calculus though. Taylor series etc.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Btw guys I found out that 50% of year 12 got at least one U in there mocks.
    75% got at least one E or D grade.
    I think everybody has some SERIOUS ​work to be done!
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    Btw guys I found out that 50% of year 12 got at least one U in there mocks.
    75% got at least one E or D grade.
    I think everybody has some SERIOUS ​work to be done!
    That or your college is ****.
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    !
    Well then that puts you in even worst stead.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by L'Evil Fish)
    Well then that puts you in even worst stead.
    There hardly bad results tbh.
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    There hardly bad results tbh.
    No I'm saying if they're not a bad school and your year still did appallingly, then it is down to you guys.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by L'Evil Fish)
    No I'm saying if they're not a bad school and your year still did appallingly, then it is down to you guys.
    I guess it is. Oh well... I guess WE ALL HAVE TO UP OUR GAME.
    Tbf I kind of get the feeling that nobody give a S**T about their AS - Levels apart from me.
    Offline

    3
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    My sixth form certainly isn't F**K
    Here's it's 2013 A Level results and uni destinations A2 (YEAR 13 ONLY)




    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]


    [/TR]




    Number of Candidates
    192
    Average Point Score per Student
    765
    Average Point Score per Entry
    200



    GCE A2 RESULTS - SUMMER 2013
    Figures represent the number of students in each category


    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]Subject
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]A*
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]A
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]B
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]C
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]D
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]E
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]U
    [/TD]
    [TD="class: thead, bgcolor: #86A3AC"]Entries
    [/TD]












    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    [TR="class: r1, bgcolor: #F8F8F8"]









    [/TR]











    Applied Science
    023207
    Art
    21022007
    Biology277745032
    Business Studies148982033
    Chemistry147731024
    Classical Civilisation
    002342011
    D&T Food Technology
    00020002
    D&T Product Design
    00230106
    D&T Textiles Technology
    01212309
    Drama118730020
    English Language
    06152783059
    English Literature0371182031
    French0112
    0004
    Geography110271012
    Geololgy003680017
    Health & Social Care037462022
    History2210522024
    Information Technology325230015
    Mathematics31012671039
    Mathematics Further10121106
    Media Studies499500027
    Music00222006
    Music Technology01020003
    PE01
    2424014
    Physics
    10585222
    Politics13341113
    Psychology0710612441
    Religious Studies02111105
    Sociology158790030
    Spanish0222017
    Travel & Tourism
    1
    1
    1
    3



    Uni Destinations 2013
    Uni destinations 2013
    That was such a pleasure to read.
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    I guess it is. Oh well... I guess WE ALL HAVE TO UP OUR GAME.
    Tbf I kind of get the feeling that nobody give a S**T about their AS - Levels apart from me.
    So your college can't be great if no one gives a **** :lol:
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by MangoFreak)
    That was such a pleasure to read.
    Sorry about that.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by L'Evil Fish)
    So your college can't be great if no one gives a **** :lol:
    I should have rephrased that.
    Basically all that my sodding mock results have done have made me stupidly depressed and make me want to drop out and go to college and do a Level 3 BETC in media. (I was intending to do this before I changed my mind and went to sixth form.)
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    OK. I'm fed up of all the time I'm CONSTANTLY WASTING ON TSR. So I'm deleting terminating whatever to my account. Bye guys.
    Offline

    18
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    I should have rephrased that.
    Basically all that my sodding mock results have done have made me stupidly depressed and make me want to drop out and go to college and do a Level 3 BETC in media. (I was intending to do this before I changed my mind and went to sixth form.)
    Ah okay...

    Anyway byeee, good luck
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Spacey368)
    Were starting the case study tomorrow.
    Don't know how I'm going to remember the case studies. In class we are doing The Purge & Skyfall, and for my case study for independent film I've chosen Dallas Buyers Club. So many statistics and figures to remember!
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Wow some people really are starting to crack...
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by The Financier)
    Table should be sorted out for you.
    Not too sure on 41 U grades in Psychology
    • TSR Support Team
    • Clearing and Applications Advisor
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Red Fox)
    Not too sure on 41 U grades in Psychology
    Yeah...I wasn't exactly going through with a fine-tooth comb and it seems the whole table was bugged anyway.
    • TSR Support Team
    • Clearing and Applications Advisor
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    What is even going on here :lol:
 
 
 
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • Poll
    Did TEF Bronze Award affect your UCAS choices?
    Help with your A-levels

    All the essentials

    The adventure begins mug

    Student life: what to expect

    What it's really like going to uni

    Rosette

    Essay expert

    Learn to write like a pro with our ultimate essay guide.

    Uni match

    Uni match

    Our tool will help you find the perfect course for you

    Study planner

    Create a study plan

    Get your head around what you need to do and when with the study planner tool.

    Study planner

    Resources by subject

    Everything from mind maps to class notes.

    Hands typing

    Degrees without fees

    Discover more about degree-level apprenticeships.

    A student doing homework

    Study tips from A* students

    Students who got top grades in their A-levels share their secrets

    Study help links and info

    Can you help? Study help unanswered threadsRules and posting guidelines

    Sponsored content:

    HEAR

    HEAR

    Find out how a Higher Education Achievement Report can help you prove your achievements.

    Groups associated with this forum:

    View associated groups
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

    Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

    Quick reply
    Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.