Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
x Turn on thread page Beta

Guardian thinks there are 40 000 students in the Russel Group watch

    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/...tudents-browne

    :rofl:
    • Political Ambassador
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Political Ambassador
    Wow there is some crap in this article:
    Aaron Porter, president of the National Union of Students, said: "If this is true, then Browne's attempt to deliver a free market in higher education is a proof that he is seeking to price out the poorer students. The average debt already is in excess of £25,000."

    No its not its proof the government cannot afford the bill for higher education. They have already said that with increased fees would come increased help for poorer students
    • Political Ambassador
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Political Ambassador
    Wow major number fail. Ok not sure where they get 40K from its got to be closer to 100k or past that. But its still not the majority of students.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Aj12)
    Wow major number fail. Ok not sure where they get 40K from its got to be closer to 100k or past that. But its still not the majority of students.
    It's around half a million students.
    • PS Helper
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    PS Helper
    (Original post by Urkel)
    But doesn't Manchester University have about 40,000 students already?
    Just what I was going to say. We've got about 45k undergrad in Manchester (plus however many thousands of graduates) this year - I know there aren't many unis that can come close, but it has to be in excess of 100-120k students.
    • Political Ambassador
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Political Ambassador
    (Original post by prospectivEEconomist)
    It's around half a million students.
    Where do they get 40 k from.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Aj12)
    Where do they get 40 k from.
    Oxford and Cambridge? :confused:
    • Political Ambassador
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Political Ambassador
    (Original post by john-denmark)
    Oxford and Cambridge? :confused:
    Article said in the Russel group which is 20 unis
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Aj12)
    Article said in the Russel group which is 20 unis
    I haven't read the article, cba.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    Guys can you start using your brain. There are like 20 universities in the Russel group and they all have like 30 k students if not more like in the case of Manchester and Nottingham
    • Political Ambassador
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Political Ambassador
    (Original post by john-denmark)
    I haven't read the article, cba.
    Just says on the end 2 million students overall and 40k in the russel group
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Does this mean we shouldn't take the Guardian university tables seriously? If they can't get the number of students right at the RG universities, then how are they expected to rank universities and courses ...
    Offline

    12
    ReputationRep:
    Are people now finally realising that the Guardian writes mainly left wing, inaccurate tripe? Just because it doesn't have pictures of Paris Hilton on the front page, and it tells you what you (most people here) want to hear doesn't mean it isn't almost as full of crap as the Daily Mail is.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Maybe it's simply a typo and they mean 400,000?
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    It was meant to say 400,000 which is the correct figure, now pipe down.
    Offline

    15
    ReputationRep:
    That 40K figure is definitely way off. Is it possible that they meant to say 40,000 per year? As in, only 40,000 student each year go to a Russell Group Uni? It's still misleading in any case as they don't say that.
    It's a shame when papers put out incorrect or massaged figures; it spoils what is otherwise a good article.
    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    They've obviously just missed a '0' off the figure.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Deep456)
    It was meant to say 400,000 which is the correct figure, now pipe down.
    So you are saying there are exactly 400 k students at the Rg unis? Lol
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Blueflare)
    That 40K figure is definitely way off. Is it possible that they meant to say 40,000 per year? As in, only 40,000 student each year go to a Russell Group Uni? It's still misleading in any case as they don't say that.
    It's a shame when papers put out incorrect or massaged figures; it spoils what is otherwise a good article.
    It would be a lot more than that - probably closer to 100,000 freshers per year.

    I don't really get the 'obsession' with the RG - it's not the top unis, it's not even the top research unis, it's not the oldest unis. I just don't 'get' it.
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by prospectivEEconomist)
    So you are saying there are exactly 400 k students at the Rg unis? Lol
    Safe to say that you have less sense than a goldfish.
 
 
 
Poll
Do you like carrot cake?
Useful resources
AtCTs

Ask the Community Team

Got a question about the site content or our moderation? Ask here.

Welcome Lounge

Welcome Lounge

We're a friendly bunch. Post here if you're new to TSR.

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.