Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hi, I am a 1st year student currently applying for my 2nd year student finance support. Okay the problem is as follows:

    YR 1 - dropped out
    YR 1 - dropped out
    YR 1 - dropped out
    YR 1 (2010 currently studying) - recieved full support

    In the past due to illness I had dropped out of university 3 times (3years) and recieved full support for every year. then I decided to start again on a new course in 2010 and applied with compelling personal reasons which then gave me an extra year of support. I now only have 1 year of support left which is going to be given to me in my 3rd year. I am now left with no support for my 2nd year although I will be getting full maintanance loan (no grant or tuition fees). Most would probably say to get a job but with my curcumstance at the moment this wont be possible. Is there absolutley anyway I can recieve that ONE more year of support? I am losing motivation due to this and its not helping my mood. Im hoping for some helpful answers. thanks for reading. :confused:

    Suly
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Nope
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    If both repeats you were awarded CPR for, then you should be eligible for funding for the full duration of the course. CPR isn't to be included in the previous study calculations, as detailed in The Education (Student Support) Regulations.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    They were not repeats. I started a new course each year (dont ask lol). So basically for the first 3 years I received full support so that left me with 1 more year of support. I started a new course in 2010, student finance said they can only give that support only in the 3rd year of the course. I then applied via compelling reasons to get my first year covered. now Im left with nothing for my 2nd year. I hope this all makes sense.
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    Regulation 13(9) states that a year where support was awarded due to CPR should not be included in the previous study calculation. Therefore, providing they were actually awarded under CPR and not just the +1 year, you are eligible for support for the full duration of the new course.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hi thanks for the helpful response. Do you know where I can find this regulation on the student finance website? This is the last response I got from Student Finance so it looks like I definatly wont be receiving support for my 2nd year.

    Dear Mr Hussain

    Thank you for your email dated and received 30 March 2011.

    Your eligibility and entitlement to funding with regard to your application
    for the 2010/11 academic year is entirely governed by the relevant
    provisions of the appropriate regulations, namely the Education (Student
    Support) Regulations 2009.

    The Education (Student Support) Regulations 2009 No.1555 define a previous
    course as:


    13.—(1) (b) where the current course begins on or after 1st September
    2009–

    (i) a lower level qualification achieved following a full-time or
    part-time higher education course, a course for the initial training
    of teachers or a course designated under regulation 6(9), which the
    student attended or, in the case of a compressed degree course or a
    designated distance learning course, undertook before the current
    course

    (ii) a full-time higher education course, a course for the initial
    training of teachers or a course designated under regulation 6(9),
    which the student attended, or in the case of a compressed degree
    course or a designated distance learning course, undertook before the
    current course where the student studied but did not achieve a
    qualification and which meets one or both of the conditions in
    paragraph (3);

    (3) The conditions are—

    (a) the course was provided at a publicly funded institution whether
    or not in the United Kingdom for some or all of the academic years
    during which the student attended or undertook the course.

    13.—(7) Subject to paragraphs (8), (9) and (10), for the purpose of
    determining PC in the formulae in regulations 22 and 29—

    (a) each academic year that the student completed on a previous
    course is counted; and

    (b) an academic year of a previous course that the student began or
    ceased to attend part of the way through the year is counted as one
    academic year on a previous course.

    As per regulation 22, your standard entitlement to tuition fee support is:

    22.—(1) The standard entitlement of a current system student who has
    studied on a previous course and who does not fall within regulation
    23 is calculated as follows—
    (OD + 1) - PC
    where:
    OD is the number of academic years that make up the ordinary
    duration of the course
    PC is the number of academic years that the student has spent
    on previous courses.
    Therefore, your entitlement is:
    (3 + 1) - 3 = 1 year of tuition fee support remaining
    within your standard entitlement.

    Also, as per regulation 20:

    20 - (5) When assessing an application for support in respect of an
    academic year of a designated course, the Secretary of State must
    allocate a fee loan from the standard entitlement first to the final
    standard academic year of the course and then to each preceding
    standard academic year in turn until the standard entitlement is
    exhausted or a fee loan has been allocated to each standard academic
    year of the course.

    In accordance with the above, you were awarded tuition fee support in the
    final year of your course. In addition, you were also awarded tuition fee
    support in the first year of your course due to compelling personal reasons
    (CPR) due to the following regulation:

    20.—(7) In addition to the standard entitlement, a current system
    student who falls within regulation 22 qualifies for a fee loan in
    respect of the first academic year that the student takes of the
    designated course that is not a bursary year or an Erasmus year if
    the student failed to complete the most recent previous course
    because of compelling personal reasons.


    We are unable to provide you with additional tuition fee support.
    Therefore, you will not be entitled to tuition fee support for the 2011/12
    academic year. As eligibility for the maintenance grant/special support
    grant is linked to eligibility for fee support, you will also be ineligible
    to receive a maintenance grant/special support grant for the 2011/12
    academic year. You will, however, be eligible to receive a loan for living
    costs and all the other elements of support available to full-time
    students.

    I appreciate this is not the response you were hoping for. However,
    Student Finance England is bound by the above regulations and decisions
    made are not a question of discretion.

    Yours sincerely


    Kathleen James
    Formal Appeals Stage 1
    Student Finance England

    Student Loans Company Ltd
    Memphis Building
    Lingfield Point
    Darlington
    DL1 1RW
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Also I just remembered that in 2006- 2007 I only recieved a maintenence loan, no grant or tuition fee. the the breakdown is:

    2004 - 2005 (Full support receved)
    2005 - 2006 (Full support received)
    2006 - 2007 (Only maintanence loan received, no tuition fee loan or grant, I had to pay for the studies that year myself)
    2010 - 2011 (1st year - receiving full support via Compelling Reasons)
    2012 - 2013 (3rd year of the course) I have been told i will be recieving full support for this year.
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    Based on that, you are eligible. Years where you were not entitled to fee support are not counted in the entitlement calculation, and therefore you are entitled to support in year 2.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Thanks for the help! I really appreciate it. I thought I was going crazy and im glad someone else agrees with me. strange that they say ineligible for 2nd year support. I will see what happens next....
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hello once again. Can I ask if CPR can be applied more than once? Since I dropped out 3 time before due to illness maybe student finance could cover me for year 2 if i apply cpr for one of those years.

    Thanks
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    Can be applied as many times as needed. However, there's a bit in the regulations that would allow someone to be made ineligible if it is deemed they are unfit to receive support.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Thanks for letting me know. Unfortunatly the person that is dealing with my appeals is mentioning nothing about this and its actually quite annoying. Thanks again :-)
 
 
 
Poll
Favourite type of bread

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.