Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hi, I have been working in England for the past two years (currently 20 years old) and this September I would like to begin university. I have been given unconditional offers via ucas but I have not made a choice yet because I am unsure about the student loan. Am I eligible, since I have only lived here for 2 years?
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Bump
    • Official TSR Representative
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Official TSR Representative
    Hi there.

    Where have you lived previously and what is your current status in the UK?

    Thanks.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hello.

    I previously lived in Slovakia (eu). Also, I don't understand what you mean by status? I'm currently working if that's what you mean :/
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Bump #2
    • Official TSR Representative
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Official TSR Representative
    Hi there.

    If you continue to work, you can apply as a 'migrant worker' and receive the same amount of funding as a UK student would.

    If not, you would need to apply as an EU student and be able to receive a loan for tuition fees only.

    EU students who live here can apply as a UK student when they have lived here for the full 3 years before the start date of their course and do not need to continue to work either. If you have only been here for 2 years at this point then you would be unable to apply via this route.

    Thanks.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Mark Lee - SFE Official Adviser)
    Hi there.

    If you continue to work, you can apply as a 'migrant worker' and receive the same amount of funding as a UK student would.

    If not, you would need to apply as an EU student and be able to receive a loan for tuition fees only.

    EU students who live here can apply as a UK student when they have lived here for the full 3 years before the start date of their course and do not need to continue to work either. If you have only been here for 2 years at this point then you would be unable to apply via this route.

    Thanks.
    Is there a minimum amount of hour I have to work per week to be classed as a Migrant Worker?

    Thanks a lot for your help
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hey there, I am currently living and Ireland and in my last year (exam year) or secondary and I will be attending University in England this September.
    I currently have an expired British passport in which I am applying to renew it very soon, with this renewed passport (which currently says
    • Official TSR Representative
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Official TSR Representative
    Hello,

    These are the criteria for applying as a Migrant Worker:

    • Be EEA or Swiss National
    • Be resident in the EEA for at least 3 years before the start of the course
    • Be resident in the England on the first day of the first academic year
    • You/your partner/your parent or step-parent must be working throughout your studies.
    • Show the pursuing an activity which is effective and genuine and not of a scale which would be considered marginal or ancillary (this would be deemed as low level or infrequent employment where the student cannot fully support themselves financially)
    • Be working throughout your studies and receive remuneration for this work i.e. wages, but can also have “pocket money” for voluntary employment i.e. Au Pair**. We will require you to send in evidence such as a P60, Contract of Employment, Payslips


    So basically, you need to be working enough hours that you could support yourself financially.

    Thanks
 
 
 
Poll
Did you get less than your required grades and still get into university?
Useful resources

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.