Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
x Turn on thread page Beta

The Official Oscars 2015 Thread - Nominations, Discussions, Predictions and Results! watch

Announcements
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    3
    ReputationRep:
    The 87th Academy Awards are coming soon! On the 22nd of February we'll find out who has graced our screens with the best performances decided by the academy.

    As of today, here are the nominees for each category:

    Best Picture
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -American Sniper
    -Birdman
    -The Imitation Game
    -The Grand Budapest Hotel
    -Whiplash
    -Selma
    -The Theory of Everything
    -Boyhood
    -

    Best Director
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
    -Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    -Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
    -Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

    Best Actor
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
    -Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
    -Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
    -Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
    -Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

    Best Actress
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night”
    -Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
    -Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
    -Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
    -Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

    Best Supporting Actor
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
    -Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
    -Edward Norton, “Birdman”
    -Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
    -J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

    Best Supporting Actress
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    -Laura Dern, “Wild”
    -Emma Stone, “Birdman”
    -Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
    -Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

    Best Original Screenplay
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and -Armando Bo, “Birdman”
    -Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    -E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
    -Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
    -Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
    -Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
    -Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
    -Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Big Hero 6”
    -“The Boxtrolls”
    -“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
    -“Song of the Sea”
    -“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

    Best Documentary - Feature
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Citizenfour”
    -“Last Days in Vietnam”
    -“Virunga”
    -“The Salt of the Earth”
    -“Finding Vivian Maier”

    Best Documentary - Short
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
    -“Joanna”
    -“Our Curse”
    -“The Reaper”
    -“White Earth”

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Ida”
    -“Leviathan”
    -“Tangerines”
    -“Wild Tales”
    -“Timbuktu”

    Best Original Score
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
    -Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
    -Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”
    -Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

    Best Original Song
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, The LEGO Movie
    -“Glory” by Common and John Legend, Selma
    -“Grateful,” by Diana Warren, Beyond the lights
    -“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    -“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, Begin Again

    Best Sound Editing
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    -“Birdman,” Martin Hermandez and Aaron Glascock
    -“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    -“Interstellar,” Richard King
    -“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro

    Sound Mixing
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    -“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano and Thomas Varga
    Mark Weingarten,
    -“Interstellar,” Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    -“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano and David Lee
    -”Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

    Best Visual Effects
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Captain America: Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    -“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    -“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    -“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
    -“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

    Best Costume Design
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
    -Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
    -Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
    -Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
    -Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White “Guardians of the Galaxy”

    Best Production Design
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    -“The Imitation Game,” Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
    -“Interstellar,” Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
    -“Into the Woods,” Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    -“Mr. Turner,” Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

    Best Cinematogrophy
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
    -Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    -Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”
    -**** Pope, “Mr. Turner”
    -Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

    Best Live Action Short Film
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
    -“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    -“Butterlamp,” Hu Wei and Julien Feret
    -“Parvenah,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
    -“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

    Best Animated Short Film
    Spoiler:
    Show

    -“The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    -“The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
    -“Feast,” Patrick Osbirne and Kristina Reed
    -“Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove
    -“A Single Life,” Joris Oprins


    Now that we've heard the nominations, who do you think is going to win what? And who are you routing for (J.K. Simmons obviously )


    Offline

    14
    ReputationRep:
    Best Actress: Juilianna Moore
    Best Actor: Michael Keaton (hoping it's Eddie Redmayne though)
    Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons
    Best Supporting Actress: I'm not really sure about this one
    Best Picture: Boyhood although I'm hoping it doesn't because I feel like it's getting more praise than it should. It's quite bland and the reason why it is getting so much love is because it was shot over 12 years. I want Birdman to win this or TGBH.

    David Oyelowo, Ava Duvernay and The Lego Movie were snubbed.
    Offline

    17
    ReputationRep:
    Hey,
    Just to let you know we have set up an Oscars competition with prizes here http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/show...ar+predictions so perhaps it is worth merging the two?
    Offline

    15
    ReputationRep:
    Not many posts in here

    Posted from TSR Mobile
 
 
 
Reply
Submit reply
Turn on thread page Beta
TSR Support Team

We have a brilliant team of more than 60 Support Team members looking after discussions on The Student Room, helping to make it a fun, safe and useful place to hang out.

Updated: February 22, 2015
Poll
Do you agree with the proposed ban on plastic straws and cotton buds?
Useful resources

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.