rara1992
Badges: 0
Rep:
?
#1
Report Thread starter 5 years ago
#1
Ok, the following is my problem question:

A is a big corporation.
B is a construction firm.
C is an architect.
D is a firm of structural engineers.

B builds (based entirely on D's plans) defective extension to A's fancy office building. Defective extension renders fancy office building unsafe.

However, A was originally advised by D that the extension (as planned by D) would be safe.

It is then made explicit that B and C have not acted negligently (at all.)

D claims that it might be able to avoid liability due to limitations signed by A and D in the original contract:
A shall pay D £1,200,000 to design extension.
Neither shall have any remedy in respect of any statements/representations(innocent or negligent) made prior to the signing of this contract. Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for fraud.
Without prejudice to clause 2, and except in respect of death or personal injury caused by the Contractor’s negligence, the Contractor’s total liability for any one claim or for the total of all claims arising from any breach of this contract by the Contractor shall not exceed a multiple of 20 times the Contract Price as stated in clause 1.
Though: D admits that when original plans were drawn, it 'could not get enough testing done' on A's fancy office building, and had to rely only on original structural plans (though this is referred to by D as 'common practice'). D then advised A that the extension would be fine anyway. (N.B. There was no formal contract for this survey.)

'ADVISE D WHAT POTENTIAL LIABILITIES IT FACES, BOTH AS A COMPANY, AND FOR ITS DIRECTORS INDIVIDUALLY.'
0
reply
X

Quick Reply

Attached files
Write a reply...
Reply
new posts
Back
to top
Latest
My Feed

See more of what you like on
The Student Room

You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

Personalise

Should there be a new university admissions system that ditches predicted grades?

No, I think predicted grades should still be used to make offers (574)
34.37%
Yes, I like the idea of applying to uni after I received my grades (PQA) (687)
41.14%
Yes, I like the idea of receiving offers only after I receive my grades (PQO) (334)
20%
I think there is a better option than the ones suggested (let us know in the thread!) (75)
4.49%

Watched Threads

View All