Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    16
    ReputationRep:
    Hey there,

    Would this individual be eligible?:

    1. Born in the UK
    2. Lived there for a few years
    3. Moved to the US with parents, but visited the UK around 2-4 months a year.
    4. Moved to the UK two years before their studies?


    Thank you
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    16
    ReputationRep:
    thanka
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    16
    ReputationRep:
    bump
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    16
    ReputationRep:
    anyone know who i can contact?
    • Official TSR Representative
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Official TSR Representative
    Hi

    The following rules apply:

    • Ordinarily resident in the UK for 3 years prior to the first day of the first academic year of the course i.e. this means if the course starts on the 1st September 2015 the student must be in the UK on 31st August 2012 or if the course starts in Feb 2015, the student must be in the UK on 31st December 2011.
    • Ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of the course*
    • Settled under the terms of the Immigration Act 1971 (and not subject to any restrictions on the period for which they may stay)
    You would need to have 3 years residency i the UK to apply.

    Thanks
 
 
 
Poll
“Yanny” or “Laurel”
Useful resources

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.