Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    19
    ReputationRep:
    If the tsh blood test result is 0.80 above the upper range of the thyroid blood test result , what does that mean?
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    You might have an over active thyroid. They will probably do more teats before any offical diagnosis
    • TSR Support Team
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    (Original post by Simonthegreat)
    If the tsh blood test result is 0.80 above the upper range of the thyroid blood test result , what does that mean?
    Your doctor will inturpret the results to decide if you have hyperthyroidism. Quite possible they will want to run the same test in around a month to see if there is any change before diagnosis.
    If you are hyperthyroid treatment options will be discussed. They are quite simple.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    19
    ReputationRep:
    The GP has not said anything and I wondered if that was quite normal, so really picking any medics brains. I think it means it is an underactive thyroid but confused.
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    A raised level of thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh) can indicate an under-active thyroid. However, it needs to be looked at in conjunction with your other thyroid hormone levels, which should also have been measured in your thyroid function test. You need to ask your doctor for the full picture!
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    19
    ReputationRep:
    only the tsh is not normal the rest were ok. Don't want to bother the gp and just worried that he will prescribe medication which I understand that you remain on for life.
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Simonthegreat;[url="tel:65249721")
    65249721[/url]]only the tsh is not normal the rest were ok. Don't want to bother the gp and just worried that he will prescribe medication which I understand that you remain on for life.
    If all the rest are normal you're fine! It sounds as though your tsh is only very slightly raised anyway (there is quite a wide 'normal' range from something like 0.5 to 4.5 I think, but I can't remember the figures for sure).

    If your tsh is raised while everything else is normal it is known as "subclinical hypothyroidism", which is not normally treated. Your gp might want to repeat the test occasionally just to keep an eye on it.

    Just wondering why you had the tests in the first place, though? Do you have symptoms that suggest a thyroid disorder?
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    19
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by ontherazzle)
    If all the rest are normal you're fine! It sounds as though your tsh is only very slightly raised anyway (there is quite a wide 'normal' range from something like 0.5 to 4.5 I think, but I can't remember the figures for sure).

    If your tsh is raised while everything else is normal it is known as "subclinical hypothyroidism", which is not normally treated. Your gp might want to repeat the test occasionally just to keep an eye on it.

    Just wondering why you had the tests in the first place, though? Do you have symptoms that suggest a thyroid disorder?
    Both blood tests taken 6 months apart came back with almost identical results. I thing the tsh was 4.98 or something like that. Does that mean that it will develop into a full blown condition in the future? is there anything that can be done apart from medication for life?
    Offline

    11
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Simonthegreat;[url="tel:65250909")
    65250909[/url]]Both blood tests taken 6 months apart came back with almost identical results. I thing the tsh was 4.98 or something like that. Does that mean that it will develop into a full blown condition in the future? is there anything that can be done apart from medication for life?
    It can get more pronounced as time goes on, but not necessarily. It sounds as though yours is pretty stable so I wouldn't worry. If your other thyroid hormone levels start to fall, and if you also have symptoms that trouble you, you can be prescribed thyroxine tablets which you would then normally continue to take. I take them myself and they are fine, they actually make you feel much better and I definitely wouldn't like to be without them! But if you don't have any symptoms you have no need to take them and I'm quite sure your doctor would not suggest that you do.
 
 
 
Reply
Submit reply
TSR Support Team

We have a brilliant team of more than 60 Support Team members looking after discussions on The Student Room, helping to make it a fun, safe and useful place to hang out.

Updated: May 27, 2016
Poll
Do you agree with the PM's proposal to cut tuition fees for some courses?

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.