Turn on thread page Beta
    • TSR Support Team
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    Extra Preliminary Round, ties to be played 18th August taken from the FA Web site

    Guisborough Town v Norton & Stockton Ancients
    West Auckland Town v Bedlington Terriers
    Billingham Town v Eccleshill United
    Winterton Rangers v Armthorpe Welfare
    Glasshoughton Welfare v Liversedge
    Horden CW v Sunderland Nissan
    Thackley v Ashington
    Darlington Railway Athletic v Yorkshire Amateur
    Whitley Bay v Dunston Federation
    Hall Road Rangers v Tadcaster Albion
    Spennymoor Town v North Shields
    Hebburn Town v Tow Law Town
    Crook Town v Sunderland RCA
    Morpeth Town v Seaham Red Star
    Pontefract Collieries v Selby Town
    Thornaby v South Shields
    Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v West Allotment Celtic
    Brandon United v Durham City
    Washington v Pickering Town
    Esh Winning v Whickham
    Ryton v Silsden AFC
    Billingham Synthonia v Northallerton Town
    Bottesford Town v Shildon
    Team Northumbria v Consett
    Chester-Le-Street Town v Bishop Auckland
    Ashton Town AFC v Ramsbottom United
    Daisy Hill v Congleton Town
    AFC Emley v Darwen
    Rossington Main v Atherton Collieries
    Chadderton v Winsford United
    Holker Old Boys v St Helens Town
    Blackpool Mechanics v Maine Road
    Formby v Oldham Town
    Squires Gate v Penrith Town
    Flixton v Bootle
    Trafford v Atherton LR
    Hallam v Nelson
    Salford City v Padiham
    Abbey Hey v Bacup Borough
    Brodsworth MW v Parkgate
    Dinnington Town v Maltby Main
    Glossop North End v Eccleshall
    Highgate United v Shirebrook Town
    Castle Vale v Brierley Hill & Withymoor
    Loughborough Dynamo v Stapenhill
    Tividale v Mickleover Sports
    Nuneaton Griff v Rainworth MW
    Pegasus Juniors v New Mills
    Glapwell v Dudley Town
    Shifnal Town v Arnold Town
    Ledbury Town v Boldmere St Michaels
    Oadby Town v Racing Club Warwick
    Teversal v Coventry Sphinx
    Market Drayton Town v Studley
    Long Eaton United v Bridgnorth Town
    Coalville Town v Rocester
    Gornal Athletic v Meir KA
    Norton United v Oldbury United
    Westfields v Friar Lane & Epworth
    Borrowash Victoria v Biddulph Victoria
    Cradley Town v Gedling Town
    Cadbury Athletic v Alvechurch
    South Normanton Athletic v Lye Town
    Barwell v Newcastle Town
    Tipton Town v Leek CSOB
    Coleshill Town v Wellington
    Wroxham v Hadleigh United
    Walsham Le Willows v Stowmarket Town
    Woodbridge Town v Great Yarmouth Town
    St Ives Town v Cornard United
    Bourne Town v Haverhill Rovers
    Mildenhall Town v Leiston
    Holbeach United v Wisbech Town
    Dereham Town v Fakenham Town
    Felixstowe & Walton United v Debenham LC
    Long Melford v Blackstones
    Needham Market v Lowestoft Town
    Soham Town Rangers v St Neots Town
    Deeping Rangers v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
    Yaxley v March Town United
    Brimsdown Rovers v Burnham Ramblers
    Sporting Bengal United v London APSA
    Saffron Walden Town v Wootton Blue Cross
    Daventry United v Raunds Town
    Northampton Spencer v Clapton
    FC Clacton v Desborough Town
    Biggleswade United v Broxbourne Borough V&E
    Welwyn Garden City v Bowers & Pitsea
    Bedfont v Oxhey Jets
    Tring Athletic v Ruislip Manor
    Stansted v Hullbridge Sports
    Hertford Town v Cogenhoe United
    Potton United v Romford
    Long Buckby v Hoddesdon Town
    Barkingside v Stewarts & Lloyds
    Halstead Town v Wellingborough Town
    Eton Manor v Colney Heath
    London Colney v Langford
    Bedfont Green v Stanway Rovers
    Cockfosters v Southend Manor
    Tiptree United v Sawbridgeworth Town
    Barking v Harefield United
    Leverstock Green v Stotfold
    Haringey Borough v Wembley
    Biggleswade Town v Concord Rangers
    North Greenford United v Royston Town
    Tunbridge Wells v Chessington & Hook United
    Three Bridges v Wealden
    Camberley Town v Worthing United
    Frimley Green v Colliers Wood United
    Dorking v Selsey
    Whitehawk v VCD Athletic
    Redhill v Sidley United
    Farnham Town v Ringmer
    Raynes Park Vale v Deal Town
    Westfield v Banstead Athletic
    Eastbourne United v Sevenoaks Town
    Erith Town v Cobham
    Lancing v Faversham Town
    Lordswood v Bookham
    Herne Bay v East Grinstead Town
    Epsom & Ewell v Crowborough Athletic
    Merstham v Hythe Town
    Saltdean United WO Croydon (walkover for Croydon - Saltdean United removed)
    Peacehaven & Telscombe v East Preston
    Pagham v Hailsham Town
    Wick v Chertsey Town
    Thamesmead Town v Egham Town
    Shoreham v Horley Town
    Hassocks v Rye United
    Mile Oak v Guildford City
    VT v Cowes Sports
    Corsham Town v Wantage Town
    Fareham Town v Carterton
    Highworth Town v Wootton Bassett Town
    Bournemouth v Beaconsfield SYCOB
    Henley Town v Westbury United
    Christchurch v Aylesbury Vale
    Sandhurst Town v Newport Pagnell Town
    Kidlington v Shrivenham
    Buckingham Town v Chalfont St Peter
    Hamble ASSC v Alton Town
    Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Reading Town
    Brockenhurst v Witney United
    Abingdon Town v Ardley United
    Flackwell Heath v Moneyfields
    Thame United v Downton
    Holmer Green v Melksham Town
    North Leigh v Devizes Town
    New Milton Town v AFC Totton
    Bicester Town v Milton United
    Hungerford Town v Calne Town
    Lymington Town v AFC Wallingford
    Marlow United v Cove
    Minehead v Harrow Hill
    Saltash United v Almondsbury Town
    Shortwood United v Bishop Sutton
    Shepton Mallet AFC v Radstock Town
    Bitton AFC v Bideford
    Street v Wimborne Town
    Barnstaple Town v Clevedon United
    Liskeard Athletic v Shaftesbury
    Tavistock v Bodmin Town
    Keynsham Town v St Blazey
    Poole Town v Dawlish Town
    Torrington WO Hamworthy United (walkover for Hamworthy United - Torrington removed)
    Hallen v Fairford Town
    Bridport v Welton Rovers
    Chard Town v Sherborne Town
    Odd Down v Bristol Manor Farm
    Falmouth Town AFC v Frome Town
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Rock Fan)
    Extra Preliminary Round, ties to be played 18th August taken from the FA Web site

    Salford City v Padiham
    Come on Padiham
    Offline

    1
    ReputationRep:
    That is ALOT of teams! #zomg#
    • TSR Support Team
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    (Original post by 37927)
    That is ALOT of teams! #zomg#
    Loads, and the big non league clubs haven't even come into it yet, it's mostly all the local village and pub teams.
    Offline

    1
    ReputationRep:
    those teams aren't even in the top 2 or 3 flights in non-league. Some teams like Salford are a little higher but theres some proper rag-tag teams up there. 45 year old goalies and 25st defenders ahoy!
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    :eek:
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Some of those teams have some very weird names. Some that stood out for me included Whickham (which could be misinterpreted as Wycombe ), Jarrow Roofing Bolden CA and Esh Winning.

    I noticed there's a team called Eccleshill United, and a team called Eccleshall...

    Also noticed a Wembley among the fixture list... wonder where they play their home games...
    • TSR Support Team
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    (Original post by Car Expert)
    Also noticed a Wembley among the fixture list... wonder where they play their home games...
    I know one thing, it sure ain't Wembley stadium.
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    My thoughts exactly...
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    Bedlington Terriers nearest me!

    i may be playing my first fa cup game hehehe!

    Some guy started this last year he went to his local teams game at this stage then whoever won he followed to the next game, then the next all the way to the final.. but he missed a game so didnt do it... someone who can travel and afford it should do it!
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round results here.

    Two big thrashings, including Consett beating Team Northumbria 11-0 and Dereham Town beating local rivals Fakenham Town 12-0.

    Unfortunately, despite their name, Esh Winning lost to Whickham :rofl:
    • TSR Support Team
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    Yay Langford got through.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Reading Town lost
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by r4e1988)
    Reading Town lost


    I've noticed Wembley won in a replay to go through to the next round...
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    Bedlington Terriers Lost
    Whitley Bay Fc Lost
    Sunderland Nissan Lost
    Newcastle Town Lost
    North Shields FC Lost
    Team Nortumbria Lost (badly)
    Im noticing a pattern of north east non-league clubs in the fa cup
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    FA Cup Preliminary Round draw

    Some intriguing ties there, including the Met Police v Croydon Town and Trafford v FC United. Lancaster City and Canvey Island are just a couple of the big names in the draw.
    (Original post by Car Expert)
    Unfortunately, despite their name, Esh Winning lost to Whickham :rofl:
    Hmm... the BBC were actually wrong. Esh Winning won 1-0, not the other way round, so maybe they deserve their name after all :p:
    • TSR Support Team
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    20
    ReputationRep:
    TSR Support Team
    Go Langford , they play Potters Bar
 
 
 
Poll
Black Friday: Yay or Nay?
Football Discussions
Football League

The Football League

For all conversation about the English football league.

Fantasy Football

TSR's Fantasy Football League

Clean sheets, bonus points and captain picks, discuss it all here.

Predictions

TSR's Football Predictions Competition

Get your crystal balls out and win a prize!

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.