CoHE in Health Science... Additional modules?

University Navigation

Announcements Posted on
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    Hi

    Originally I was studying towards BSc in Health Science but now as I am applying for a brick university for next September I will change my qualification to a Certificate of Higher Education.

    From october I will be studying the 2nd half of the certificate but I have originally signed on for a 2nd year module also which I would like to complete as well. Will I be accredited for the 2nd year module as an individual module or is it a waste?

    Gary
    Offline

    3
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by GaryCr91)
    Hi

    Originally I was studying towards BSc in Health Science but now as I am applying for a brick university for next September I will change my qualification to a Certificate of Higher Education.

    From october I will be studying the 2nd half of the certificate but I have originally signed on for a 2nd year module also which I would like to complete as well. Will I be accredited for the 2nd year module as an individual module or is it a waste?

    Gary
    Will you be self-funding your new course? If so then it'll be fine. If not, and you're wanting to fund with SFE, then be aware that by spending two years with the OU you will lose the first year of funding for your new course. Here are the SFE rules:

    Standard entitlement of current system students who have transferred from
    or otherwise studied on a previous course

    21.—(1) The standard entitlement of a current system student who has
    studied on a previous course and who does not fall within regulation 22 is
    calculated as follows—

    (OD+1) - PC

    where
    OD is the number of academic years that make up the ordinary duration of
    the course
    PC is the number of academic years that the student has spent on previous
    courses.

    Regulation 12 defines previous course as follows:

    Previous course

    12.—(1) Subject to the exceptions in paragraphs (4) to (7), a “previous
    course” is—

    (b) where the current course begins on or after 1st September 2009—
    (i) a lower level qualification achieved following a full-time or part-time
    higher education course, a course for the initial training of teachers or a
    course designated under regulation 5(10), which the student attended or, in
    the case of a compressed degree course or a designated distance learning
    course, undertook before the current course;

    (ii) a full-time higher education course, a course for the initial training
    of teachers or a course designated under regulation 5(10), which the
    student attended, or in the case of a compressed degree course or a
    designated distance learning course, undertook before the current course
    where the student studied but did not achieve a qualification and which
    meets one or both of the conditions in paragraph (3);

    The conditions listed in paragraph (3) are as follows:

    (3) The conditions are—
    (a) the course was provided at a publicly funded institution whether or not
    in the United Kingdom for some or all of the academic years during which
    the student attended or undertook the course; or
    (b) any scholarship, exhibition, bursary, grant, allowance or award of any
    description which was paid in respect of the student’s attending or, in the
    case of a compressed degree course or a designated distance learning
    course, undertaking the course to defray fees was from public funds or
    funds attributable to public funds.

    Therefore the previous study calculation used to establish your standard
    entitlement is as follows:

    ( 3 + 1 ) - 3

    As you only have one year of standard entitlement remaining this will mean
    that you qualify for tuition fee support in the final year of your new
    course in accordance with regulations 19(5) and 19(6) as follows:

    Availability of fee loans to current system students - general

    19.—(5) The standard entitlement is calculated in accordance with
    regulation 20, 21 or 22.

    (6) When assessing an application for support in respect of an academic
    year of a designated course, the Secretary of State must allocate a fee
    loan from the standard entitlement first to the final standard academic
    year of the course and then to each preceding standard academic year in
    turn until the standard entitlement is exhausted or a fee loan has been
    allocated to each standard academic year of the course.

    Eligibility to a maintenance/special support grant is reliant on a
    students' eligibility to receive a tuition fee loan in the relevant
    academic year. Therefore in any year in which you do not qualify for a
    tuition fee loan you will also not be entitled to receive a
    maintenance/special support grant. This is in accordance with Regulations
    56(3) and 61(3) respectively as follows:

    Qualifying conditions for the maintenance grant

    56.—(3) If a current system student does not qualify for a fee loan in
    respect of an academic year of the designated course, the student cannot
    qualify for a maintenance grant for that year unless the reason that the
    student does not qualify for a fee loan is that—
    (a) the year is an Erasmus year; or
    (b) the designated course is an old flexible postgraduate course for the
    initial training of teachers.

    Qualifying conditions for the special support grant

    61.—(3) If a current system student does not qualify for a fee loan in
    respect of an academic year of the designated course, the student cannot
    qualify for a special support grant for that year unless the reason that
    the student does not qualify for a fee loan is that—
    (a) the year is an Erasmus year; or
    (b) the designated course is an old flexible postgraduate course for the
    initial training of teachers.

    Please also be aware that an additional year of tuition fee funding may be
    awarded in the first year of a students new course if the student has
    failed a previous course due to compelling personal reasons (CPR). This is
    in accordance with Regulation 19(8) as follows:

    Availability of fee loans to current system students - general

    19.—(8) In addition to the standard entitlement, a current system student
    who falls within regulation 21 qualifies for a fee loan in respect of the
    first academic year that the student takes of the designated course that is
    not a bursary year or an Erasmus year if the student failed to complete the
    most recent previous course because of compelling personal reasons.
 
 
 
Write a reply… Reply
Submit reply

Register

Thanks for posting! You just need to create an account in order to submit the post
  1. this can't be left blank
    that username has been taken, please choose another Forgotten your password?
  2. this can't be left blank
    this email is already registered. Forgotten your password?
  3. this can't be left blank

    6 characters or longer with both numbers and letters is safer

  4. this can't be left empty
    your full birthday is required
  1. Oops, you need to agree to our Ts&Cs to register
  2. Slide to join now Processing…

Updated: September 23, 2016
TSR Support Team

We have a brilliant team of more than 60 Support Team members looking after discussions on The Student Room, helping to make it a fun, safe and useful place to hang out.

Today on TSR
Poll
How are you feeling about doing A-levels?
Useful resources

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Quick reply
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.