Join TSR now and get answers to all your questions about uniSign up now
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    I am currently a second year Software Engineering student and have got an almost fluent level of Japanese. Our University is promoting a work placement in our 3rd year and I would love to be able to do it in Japan and combine two major parts of my life. Now, I have never done this before nor do I know anyone who has done this before. Therefore I have a lot of questions If you guys can share your insights and advice I would be really grateful!

    Info:
    - Plan to go for 6 months to a year
    - Was also thinking about volunteering if I can't find anything
    - Job hunting for a 1 year placement has proved impossible so far, even on Japanese sites
    - Never been to Japan before and have few contacts there

    1. If I wish to work part time, but in the IT sector, do I need a work visa, holiday visa, or a student visa?
    2. If I do volunteering, say at a hostel, and work part time as well do I need two visas?
    3. Do visas cost anything?
    4. Do I need to get a special type of driver's license or will a UK driver's licence be fine?
    5. How does health insurance and medical care work?
    6. Any really good sites for this kind of stuff? (have yet to find anything helpful xD)
    7. And finally, what are your guys' opinions on a gap year doing part time work while also improving my programming skills etc, in my spare time, if I can't find a placement. Does this seem like a good idea or not?
    • TSR Support Team
    • Very Important Poster
    • PS Reviewer
    • Clearing and Applications Advisor
    Online

    19
    ReputationRep:
    A lot of this can be found online but your international office should also be able to help. If this is offered as part of your degree there will be someone who helps with this as well and who may already have all this info.
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by alleycat393)
    A lot of this can be found online but your international office should also be able to help. If this is offered as part of your degree there will be someone who helps with this as well and who may already have all this info.
    alleycat is absolutely right! But since I have a lot to share about this topic, I'll still try to answer your questions. (Just my personal knowledge, I might not be right in every single detail!)

    I'll be going to Japan in January and stay there until July as a student, learning Japanese at a language school in Toyko. Therefore I already went through all of this!

    1. Basically, a work & holiday visa and a student visa are sufficient to work there part time, work visas are quite hard to obtain anyway. Both have a few requirements, for a student visa you obviously have to attend academic institution in Japan, a work & holiday visa has some limits in terms of age, etc. (http://www.uk.emb-japan.go.jp/en/vis...g-holiday.html) Still, the work & holiday visa is mainly meant for travelling, so there might be a few limitations there!
    2. As mentioned above, those two visas in genereal allow part-time working, but there could be a few limitations concerning the job, salry, etc.
    3. The Student Visa at least has a few fees which have to be paid to the school, the immigration office and the embassy. (I think around 40.000+ Yen)
    4. Absolutely no idea.
    5. I will be part of national health insurance, which is completely paid by my school and the governemnt. (This is at least the case for student visa!)
    6. Just a start: http://gogonihon.com/en
    7. For me it was mainly the experience that motivated me to do this! If you just want to improve on certain skills and work at the same time, I do not know if it might be the wrong choice, but that is a very personal thing!

    Hope I could help a little bit
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by jthiepler)
    alleycat is absolutely right! But since I have a lot to share about this topic, I'll still try to answer your questions. (Just my personal knowledge, I might not be right in every single detail!)

    I'll be going to Japan in January and stay there until July as a student, learning Japanese at a language school in Toyko. Therefore I already went through all of this!

    1. Basically, a work & holiday visa and a student visa are sufficient to work there part time, work visas are quite hard to obtain anyway. Both have a few requirements, for a student visa you obviously have to attend academic institution in Japan, a work & holiday visa has some limits in terms of age, etc. (http://www.uk.emb-japan.go.jp/en/vis...g-holiday.html) Still, the work & holiday visa is mainly meant for travelling, so there might be a few limitations there!
    2. As mentioned above, those two visas in genereal allow part-time working, but there could be a few limitations concerning the job, salry, etc.
    3. The Student Visa at least has a few fees which have to be paid to the school, the immigration office and the embassy. (I think around 40.000+ Yen)
    4. Absolutely no idea.
    5. I will be part of national health insurance, which is completely paid by my school and the governemnt. (This is at least the case for student visa!)
    6. Just a start: http://gogonihon.com/en
    7. For me it was mainly the experience that motivated me to do this! If you just want to improve on certain skills and work at the same time, I do not know if it might be the wrong choice, but that is a very personal thing!

    Hope I could help a little bit
    Brilliant, thanks! That really helps
    Offline

    15
    ReputationRep:
    Can you read and write Japanese as well? Speaking it is just one-third of the language equasion. The general world of Japanese business is in no way prepared to deal with someone who needs to work with documentary inputs/outputs in English. It really isn't a culture which encourages non-Japanese workers - a friend of mine lived and worked there for fifteen years.

    It may be worth looking into study-based experience rather than seeking something which is purely an industrial placement.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Klix88)
    Can you read and write Japanese as well? Speaking it is just one-third of the language equasion. The general world of Japanese business is in no way prepared to deal with someone who needs to work with documentary inputs/outputs in English. It really isn't a culture which encourages non-Japanese workers - a friend of mine lived and worked there for fifteen years.

    It may be worth looking into study-based experience rather than seeking something which is purely an industrial placement.
    I have no problems with the language Can read and write perfectly fine Still, could be a good idea, study or volunteering would get me living in the country first and make it easier to apply for placements a year later. Would have to do it after Uni finishes though.
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Not trying to be annoying (well...), but I am going to reply in Japanese (I'm native)
    全部の答えを知ってい わけではないけど、運 免許は郵便局(ここの )で国際免許証を申請 ればそんなに手間もか らず取得できるはず。 18歳以上だったっけな?
    あと、通常の旅行者の ザは90日間で、就労 難しかった気がするか ら、よく調べたほうが い。

    http://www.studyjapan.go.jp/en/inj/inj03e.html
    このウェブサイトで説 してるし、ほかのとこ も見てください。

    あんまり役に立たずご んなさい。
    自分も諸事情でいろい 調べているので、なに いい情報を仕入れたら ここに戻ってきてお知 せします。
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Not trying to be annoying (well...), but I am going to reply in Japanese (I'm native)
    全部の答えを知ってい わけではないけど、運 免許は郵便局(ここの )で国際免許証を申請 ればそんなに手間もか らず取得できるはず。 18歳以上だったっけな?
    あと、通常の旅行者の ザは90日間で、就労 難しかった気がするか ら、よく調べたほうが い。

    http://www.studyjapan.go.jp/en/inj/inj03e.html
    このウェブサイトで説 してるし、ほかのとこ も見てください。

    あんまり役に立たずご んなさい。
    自分も諸事情でいろい 調べているので、なに いい情報を仕入れたら ここに戻ってきてお知 せします。
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    oh god my Japanese post really didn't work did it?
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Suezu Arashi)
    Not trying to be annoying (well...), but I am going to reply in Japanese (I'm native)
    全部の答えを知ってい わけではないけど、運 免許は郵便局(ここの )で国際免許証を申請 ればそんなに手間もか らず取得できるはず。 18歳以上だったっけな?
    あと、通常の旅行者の ザは90日間で、就労 難しかった気がするか ら、よく調べたほうが い。

    http://www.studyjapan.go.jp/en/inj/inj03e.html
    このウェブサイトで説 してるし、ほかのとこ も見てください。

    あんまり役に立たずご んなさい。
    自分も諸事情でいろい 調べているので、なに いい情報を仕入れたら ここに戻ってきてお知 せします。
    Ahh that's fine, don't worry about it

    そうなんだ?それは良 った!そう、21歳は 丈夫だよね?
    うん、なんか普通の旅 者が仕事をできないみ い。

    これいいね!役に立つ もしれない、ありがと

    いえいえ、本当にあり とうございました。助 りました。
    了解です!
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    0
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Suezu Arashi)
    oh god my Japanese post really didn't work did it?
    ahh it did it to mine as well xD I should have just replied in English. Oh well! Thanks for the help!
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Matchoo95)
    Ahh that's fine, don't worry about it

    そうなんだ?それは良 った!そう、21歳は 丈夫だよね?
    うん、なんか普通の旅 者が仕事をできないみ い。

    これいいね!役に立つ もしれない、ありがと

    いえいえ、本当にあり とうございました。助 りました。
    了解です!
    Aha, I can see what you've written absolutely fine if I come onto the reply screen.
    was that the same for you?

    I was a bit doubtful at first but your Japanese reading and writing do seem amazingly good. Just a pointer though with your second sentence (one about visas and work):
    what you have currently written means:
    'Yes, it seems that its the normal visitors who can't work'
    To write 'Yes, it seems that normal visitors can't work',
    うん、なんか普通の旅 者は仕事が(orを/は)できないみたい。

    Sorry if the former is exactly what you were intending to write.
 
 
 
Poll
Which web browser do you use?
Useful resources

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Quick reply
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.