Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
    Offline

    13
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by zippyRN)
    Student finance is about funded years not about what other education you have done ...
    21.—(1) The standard entitlement of a current system student who has studied on a previous course and who does not fall within regulation 22 is calculated as follows—

    (OD+1) - PC

    where
    OD is the number of academic years that make up the ordinary duration of the course PC is the number of academic years that the student has spent on previous courses.


    The above excerpt taken from what I posted above, explaining the calculation and what is taken into account. It's a common misconception that SFE only takes into account funded years so if you self fund 2 years OU study or foundation study you'll be fine, sadly that isn't the case as the above statement proves.
    Offline

    3
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by SuperCat007)
    21.—(1) The standard entitlement of a current system student who has studied on a previous course and who does not fall within regulation 22 is calculated as follows—

    (OD+1) - PC

    where
    OD is the number of academic years that make up the ordinary duration of the course PC is the number of academic years that the student has spent on previous courses.

    The above excerpt taken from what I posted above, explaining the calculation and what is taken into account. It's a common misconception that SFE only takes into account funded years so if you self fund 2 years OU study or foundation study you'll be fine, sadly that isn't the case as the above statement proves.
    Those are the full time rules. When they're looking at a student who has gone from part-time to full-time they don't take into account the part-time study unless a qualification was obtained. If so they would not fund level 1 of a brick university course if a CertHE had been obtained. One way round this would be to register with the OU on a higher qualification which would prevent the award of the CertHE, prove the credits to the brick university, then once the new course had started claim the CertHE from the OU.

    "Previous part‐time study which did not lead to a qualification and self‐funded study at a private institution which did not lead to a qualification are not taken into account for previous study purposes. Students who commenced a new period of study prior to 2009/10 and do not have a UK Honours Degree only have the years of study on any previous full‐time (or part‐time ITT) courses at publicly funded UK institutions taken into account." SLC Assessing Eligibility Guidance AY 2016/17 V2.0 March 16
    • Community Assistant
    • Clearing and Applications Advisor
    Offline

    21
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Perpetual2)
    Those are the full time rules. When they're looking at a student who has gone from part-time to full-time they don't take into account the part-time study unless a qualification was obtained. If so they would not fund level 1 of a brick university course if a CertHE had been obtained. One way round this would be to register with the OU on a higher qualification which would prevent the award of the CertHE, prove the credits to the brick university, then once the new course had started claim the CertHE from the OU.

    "Previous part‐time study which did not lead to a qualification and self‐funded study at a private institution which did not lead to a qualification are not taken into account for previous study purposes. Students who commenced a new period of study prior to 2009/10 and do not have a UK Honours Degree only have the years of study on any previous full‐time (or part‐time ITT) courses at publicly funded UK institutions taken into account." SLC Assessing Eligibility Guidance AY 2016/17 V2.0 March 16
    I'm not sure about this. Doesn't 'lead to' suggest that it's irrelevant whether a person receives the qualification, what matters is whether the module(s) they took formed part of a qualification? That's how it reads to me, anyway.

    That document also says:

    Where previous study was undertaken but no qualification attained then regulation 21 should always be used to assess further entitlement for fee support
 
 
 
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • Poll
    What newspaper do you read/prefer?
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

    Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

    Quick reply
    Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.