Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi
    My situation is unusual. I am a UK citizen with a UK passport. When I was 14 I moved to Guernsey Channel Islands with my mother on a temporary license. As soon as I finished my A-levels I moved back to the UK to live with my grandparents for a short period and then have been travelling the world since then, one year in Australia, 6 months in India, 6 months in Thailand etc, only returning to Guernsey and UK for short periods to visit.
    I have never worked in UK and do not have a National Insurance No as left before being issued with one.
    I have worked in a couple of temporary jobs (4 months/6 months) in Guernsey.
    I am now 22 and so am a mature student. I cannot live in Guernsey independently as there is a housing license (visa) situation and can only live there if I live with my mother on her work license.
    I have just moved back to UK to live with a friend, and to get a national insurance number and get a job until Sept when I'd like to start Uni in the UK.
    Therefore, I've not really lived anywhere for a last 3 years so not sure what country that makes me a resident of and therefore where I stand applying for finance.
    Hoping somebody can give me some advice.
    Thanks
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    7
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by zoe99876)
    Hi
    My situation is unusual. I am a UK citizen with a UK passport. When I was 14 I moved to Guernsey Channel Islands with my mother on a temporary license. As soon as I finished my A-levels I moved back to the UK to live with my grandparents for a short period and then have been travelling the world since then, one year in Australia, 6 months in India, 6 months in Thailand etc, only returning to Guernsey and UK for short periods to visit.
    I have never worked in UK and do not have a National Insurance No as left before being issued with one.
    I have worked in a couple of temporary jobs (4 months/6 months) in Guernsey.
    I am now 22 and so am a mature student. I cannot live in Guernsey independently as there is a housing license (visa) situation and can only live there if I live with my mother on her work license.
    I have just moved back to UK to live with a friend, and to get a national insurance number and get a job until Sept when I'd like to start Uni in the UK.
    Therefore, I've not really lived anywhere for a last 3 years so not sure what country that makes me a resident of and therefore where I stand applying for finance.
    Hoping somebody can give me some advice.
    Thanks
    Hi zoe99876,

    To qualify for support as a home student, you must meet the following standard residency requirements:

    - Must be ordinarily resident in the UK for 3 years prior to the first day of the first academic year of the course
    - and be ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of the first academic year of the course

    If you're currently 'ordinarily resident' England for work (and as long as you haven't moved to England solely for the purpose of study) that shouldn't be an issue.

    Your time spent overseas might be an issue though.

    Depending on the circumstances you may be eligible to apply for support if you have been outside the EU/EEA on a temporary break. You would be required to provide evidence of your temporary break regardless of the length of time you were temporarily absent for.

    What could be classed as a temporary break?

    - Gap Year
    - Holiday
    - Voluntary Work overseas
    - Working for HM Armed Forces
    - Parents working abroad on a temporary contact of employment

    What would not be classed as a temporary break?

    - People who emigrate to another country outside of EEA/Switzerland
    - People who are unable to satisfy us that their break was of a temporary nature
    - People who have exercised their right to roam elsewhere in the EU/EEA and will be ordinarily resident in the UK on the first day of their course

    If break in residency was due to active service in the armed forces you are still considered to be resident in the UK

    Acceptable Evidence

    - A letter from university or college confirming gap year
    - A letter from the employer on headed paper confirming temporary employment including dates
    - A contract from the employer that clearly shows the employment is of a temporary nature
    - A letter from HM armed services if applicable
    - Temporary visas or work permits

    Dependent on your situation, you may not have any of the evidence above (e.g. you went abroad, self-funded, no employment etc.). In these circumstances you would be advised to send any evidence of the break (e.g. copies of ticket receipts, accommodation lease, etc.) with a covering letter. This evidence will be deemed acceptable on a 'case-by-case' basis.

    Regards,

    Stuart
 
 
 
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • Poll
    Would you rather give up salt or pepper?
    Useful resources

    Groups associated with this forum:

    View associated groups
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

    Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

    Write a reply...
    Reply
    Hide
    Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.