Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi, I am really worried about my fee status and eligibility for a student loan. I am an EU National *(Spain), but I have lived in Ecuador from a very young age. My mother, who is also an EU National, has been living in the EEA for more than 10 years now, and 2 years in London, specifically. I want to know if I Would be eligible for a student loan based on my mother's residence and her status as a migrant worker*(as a relevant family member) since I want to apply for a course in England in 2018.
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    7
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by da_ben2)
    Hi, I am really worried about my fee status and eligibility for a student loan. I am an EU National *(Spain), but I have lived in Ecuador from a very young age. My mother, who is also an EU National, has been living in the EEA for more than 10 years now, and 2 years in London, specifically. I want to know if I Would be eligible for a student loan based on my mother's residence and her status as a migrant worker*(as a relevant family member) since I want to apply for a course in England in 2018.
    Hi da_ben2,

    I can certainly advise you about eligibility. In order for me to do that though I need a little bit more information.

    You said you've been living in Ecuador from a very young age. How long have you been resident in the EU/EEA?

    Thanks,

    Stuart
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    9 months
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    7
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by da_ben2)
    9 months
    Hi da_ben2,

    To be assessed as eligible as the child of a Migrant Worker one of the criteria is that the student needs to have been lawfully resident in the EU/EEA for at least 3 years prior to the start of their course.

    With 9 months residency in the EU/EEA you wouldn't meet this criteria and therefore would not be eligible for funding at this time.

    Regards,

    Stuart
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Stuart SFE)
    Hi da_ben2,

    To be assessed as eligible as the child of a Migrant Worker one of the criteria is that the student needs to have been lawfully resident in the EU/EEA for at least 3 years prior to the start of their course.

    With 9 months residency in the EU/EEA you wouldn't meet this criteria and therefore would not be eligible for funding at this time.

    Regards,

    Stuart
    So is there any other option I could apply which does not requires the 3-year residence criteria ?
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    7
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by da_ben2)
    So is there any other option I could apply which does not requires the 3-year residence criteria ?
    Hi da_ben2,

    No. You may want to check with prospective universities or colleges for alternative funding options.

    Regards,

    Stuart
 
 
 
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • Poll
    Would you like to hibernate through the winter months?
    Useful resources

    Groups associated with this forum:

    View associated groups
  • See more of what you like on The Student Room

    You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

  • The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

    Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

    Quick reply
    Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.