Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hello,
    I am a Ghanaian National but I have lived and studied in Italy for 7 years and my dad is an Italian citizen who lives and works in the UK for about a year now.I joined my dad here in the Uk last year November, I am financially dependent on my dad.I would like to know if I would be eligible for a student finance loan as the family member of a migrant worker.
    Thank you and Kind Regards.
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by yangt)
    Hello,
    I am a Ghanaian National but I have lived and studied in Italy for 7 years and my dad is an Italian citizen who lives and works in the UK for about a year now.I joined my dad here in the Uk last year November, I am financially dependent on my dad.I would like to know if I would be eligible for a student finance loan as the family member of a migrant worker.
    Thank you and Kind Regards.
    Hi yangt,

    Can you advise if you are over 21 years of age and what is your Home Office status in the UK?

    Thanks Rona
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi,
    Yes I am over 21 years of age and currently hold a Residence Card(dependant family member of an EEA national) valid for 5 years
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by yangt)
    Hi,
    Yes I am over 21 years of age and currently hold a Residence Card(dependant family member of an EEA national) valid for 5 years
    Hi yangt,

    To apply a Migrant Worker you must fit the following criteria:

    • EU/EEA or Swiss National (or family member of)
    • Lawfully resident in the EU/EEA for at least 3 years prior to the start of their course
    • Ordinary resident in England or Wales on the first day of the first academic year of their course
    • They/their spouse/civil partner/their parent/step parent/grandparent/Child or grandchild must be working throughout the students studies
    • They/their spouse/civil partner/their parent/step parent/grandparent/grandchild must receive wages for this work but can also have ‘pocket money’ for voluntary work i.e. Au Pair
    • This work must be effective, genuine and not of a scale which would be considered marginal or ancillary

    we also require evidence,

    Employed
    • The students original Passport or National ID Card
    • The parent or step parents original Passport or National ID Card
    • Croatian Nationals Only - Migrant Worker’s Permit (yellow/blue or purple card)
    • A photocopy of the students birth certificate naming the parent
    • If the family member is a step parent, we will need to see the original marriage certificate and the biological parents original Passport or National ID Card
    • If the student is not an EU/EEA National we will need to see Home Office Visas to cover the entire UK residency period
    • A copy of the parent or step parents contract of employment that accurately represents their contracted hours and pay. We will also need a letter from the employer confirming the contract accurately represents the hours and terms of which they work if this is not confirmed on their contract of employment or if they are on a zero hour contract. This letter needs to be signed by a member of the Human Resources Department or their Manager (we may verify the employment status with their employer)
    • The parent or step parents last 3 months payslips (if available)
    • The parent or step parents most recent P60 (if available)
    • Termly evidence

    Self Employed
    • The students original Passport or National ID Card
    • The parent or step parents original Passport or National ID Card
    • Croatian Nationals Only - Migrant Worker’s Permit (yellow/blue or purple card)
    • A photocopy of the students birth certificate naming the parent
    • If the family member is a step parent, we will need to see the original marriage certificate and the biological parents original Passport or National ID Card
    • If the student is not an EU/EEA National we will need to see Home Office Visas to cover the entire UK residency period
    • Evidence that the parent or step parent is registered self employed with HMRC (can accept UTR letter)
    • The parent or step parents last 3 months invoices and corresponding bank statements (if available)
    • The parent or step parents last 3 months business expenditure (if available)
    • The parent or step parents most recent tax return (if available)
    • Termly evidence

    Thanks

    Catherine
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi,
    Thank you for the detailed outline of the criteria needed. I would like to ask one last question; do I have to apply online or fill out a particular form and post it to Student Finance?
    Many Thanks.
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by yangt)
    Hi,
    Thank you for the detailed outline of the criteria needed. I would like to ask one last question; do I have to apply online or fill out a particular form and post it to Student Finance?
    Many Thanks.
    Hi yangt,

    I would suggest that you send in the paper application to Student Finance along with all of the required evidence.

    Please find the link to the PN1 form below.

    http://bit.ly/2H8DT5g

    Thanks

    Louise
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Alright, thank you very much
 
 
 

University open days

  • Staffordshire University
    Everything except: Midwifery, Operating Department Practice, Paramedic Undergraduate
    Sun, 21 Oct '18
  • University of Exeter
    Undergraduate Open Days - Exeter Campus Undergraduate
    Wed, 24 Oct '18
  • University of Bradford
    Faculty of Health Studies Postgraduate
    Wed, 24 Oct '18
Poll
Who is most responsible for your success at university
Useful resources

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.