Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
x Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi,

    I'm really interested in Studying abroad and I know that my firm choice university offers it. Im currently filling out the student finance form on gov.uk. I'm on the page: "Where will you spend the most time during the academic year" under section 3- courses and fees. There are 3 options for each term (term 1, 2 and 3) and the options are "University or College", "Study Abroad" and "Work Placement in the Uk or Abroad". Under Term 2, do I select the "study abroad" box, or the "university or College" box? Does this affect anything else in the future in terms of applying? I am applying as an undergraduate with a conditional offer.

    Any Help much Appreciated.
    Thanks
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by ComicalManiac)
    Hi,

    I'm really interested in Studying abroad and I know that my firm choice university offers it. Im currently filling out the student finance form on gov.uk. I'm on the page: "Where will you spend the most time during the academic year" under section 3- courses and fees. There are 3 options for each term (term 1, 2 and 3) and the options are "University or College", "Study Abroad" and "Work Placement in the Uk or Abroad". Under Term 2, do I select the "study abroad" box, or the "university or College" box? Does this affect anything else in the future in terms of applying? I am applying as an undergraduate with a conditional offer.

    Any Help much Appreciated.
    Thanks
    Hi ComicalManiac,

    What year would you be studying abroad for your firm choice ?


    Thanks

    Louise
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Louise E SFE)
    Hi ComicalManiac,

    What year would you be studying abroad for your firm choice ?


    Thanks

    Louise
    I'm not too sure. The course I've applied to is Philosophy(V500) and it is a 3 year course. This is what they say on the Leeds University website:

    "The University offers one of the widest ranges of opportunities for study abroad in the UK and over 900 Leeds students study abroad every year. This is the opportunity to turn your three year degree into a four year degree by spending a year studying overseas, and enjoy a once in a lifetime experience before your final year."

    I'm guessing my third year will be spent abroad because it says the three year course will become a four year course and the study abroad year will be the one before the final year. Does this mean I have to put "Study Abroad" under term 3 when applying?
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by ComicalManiac)
    I'm not too sure. The course I've applied to is Philosophy(V500) and it is a 3 year course. This is what they say on the Leeds University website:

    "The University offers one of the widest ranges of opportunities for study abroad in the UK and over 900 Leeds students study abroad every year. This is the opportunity to turn your three year degree into a four year degree by spending a year studying overseas, and enjoy a once in a lifetime experience before your final year."

    I'm guessing my third year will be spent abroad because it says the three year course will become a four year course and the study abroad year will be the one before the final year. Does this mean I have to put "Study Abroad" under term 3 when applying?
    Hi ComicalManiac,

    You have to apply for funding for each year of your course , so you would indicate study abroad in year 3 when you apply for that academic year. If you are applying for 18/19 and this would be your first year you would enter University or college as location of study for terms 1,2 &3.


    Thanks

    Louise
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by Louise E SFE)
    Hi ComicalManiac,

    You have to apply for funding for each year of your course , so you would indicate study abroad in year 3 when you apply for that academic year. If you are applying for 18/19 and this would be your first year you would enter University or college as location of study for terms 1,2 &3.


    Thanks

    Louise
    ooohh, I understand now. Thanks, much appreciated
 
 
 
Poll
Do you agree with the proposed ban on plastic straws and cotton buds?
Useful resources

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.