Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
x Turn on thread page Beta
    • Thread Starter

    Hi guys, basically I have to answer this problem question, but there is one thing that it is not clear to me and it bothers me a lot.

    To sum up, the Ben presented the docs to the CB, which rejected the documents stating that the presentation did not comply on several grounds, which are obviously listed in the problem question. However, it still pays under reserve and forwards the docs to the IB.

    THE QUESTIONS IS: Does a CB paying under reserve under UCP 600 still have to comply with art 16(C)(iii)? Because if this is the case, it is clear to me that the CB did not in this case complied with it as they did not give any detail about what they want to do with the documents.

    Do you agree

    I don't know anything about UCP 600 but I found this online:


    Section 3.

    Answer to your question appears to by 'yes', they should give a notice under art 16(c)(iii)(b) and by failing to do so they are estopped from denying that the documents are conforming.
Have you ever experienced racism/sexism at uni?

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.