Hey there! Sign in to join this conversationNew here? Join for free
x Turn on thread page Beta

'Ordinarily Resident' watch

Announcements
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    Hi there! I'm currently applying for student finance to take a PGCE next year, but I've been working for the past 4 years teaching overseas so I've been asked to send off some evidence to prove that I'm ordinarily resident in the UK.

    I have a permanent home address in the UK and I've visited my family frequently, spending months at home each year. All of my family live in the UK, except my mother, who was employed in the country I lived in for 4 years (I lived there with her). I've always worked with the intention of returning to the UK to study and then work as a teacher permanently in England, so I'd consider myself ordinarily resident.

    I've been asked to supply evidence of my work contracts and visas to prove that they are 'temporary' - but I'm unsure exactly how long 'temporary' counts as.

    I've worked on a 2 year fixed contract that has been extended twice, does this count as temporary? My work visas each lasted a year and were updated each year, so do these count as temporary too?
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by thecamitron)
    Hi there! I'm currently applying for student finance to take a PGCE next year, but I've been working for the past 4 years teaching overseas so I've been asked to send off some evidence to prove that I'm ordinarily resident in the UK.

    I have a permanent home address in the UK and I've visited my family frequently, spending months at home each year. All of my family live in the UK, except my mother, who was employed in the country I lived in for 4 years (I lived there with her). I've always worked with the intention of returning to the UK to study and then work as a teacher permanently in England, so I'd consider myself ordinarily resident.

    I've been asked to supply evidence of my work contracts and visas to prove that they are 'temporary' - but I'm unsure exactly how long 'temporary' counts as.

    I've worked on a 2 year fixed contract that has been extended twice, does this count as temporary? My work visas each lasted a year and were updated each year, so do these count as temporary too?
    Hi Thecamitron,

    There actually is no set duration to be classed as temporary, as long as you can provide evidence that the time abroad was of a temporary nature. So even though you were working abroad for 4 years, if you're work contracts show that you were always on a fixed contract, you can still be eligible for student finance.

    I hope this information helps.

    Kind regards,

    John.
    • Thread Starter
    Offline

    2
    ReputationRep:
    (Original post by John B SFE)
    Hi Thecamitron,

    There actually is no set duration to be classed as temporary, as long as you can provide evidence that the time abroad was of a temporary nature. So even though you were working abroad for 4 years, if you're work contracts show that you were always on a fixed contract, you can still be eligible for student finance.

    I hope this information helps.

    Kind regards,

    John.
    Thank you very much for your help, that's good to know!
    •  Official Rep
    Offline

    8
    ReputationRep:
     Official Rep
    (Original post by thecamitron)
    Thank you very much for your help, that's good to know!
    You're very welcome.

    Best wishes,

    John.
 
 
 
Poll
Do you like carrot cake?
Useful resources

Groups associated with this forum:

View associated groups

The Student Room, Get Revising and Marked by Teachers are trading names of The Student Room Group Ltd.

Register Number: 04666380 (England and Wales), VAT No. 806 8067 22 Registered Office: International House, Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE

Write a reply...
Reply
Hide
Reputation gems: You get these gems as you gain rep from other members for making good contributions and giving helpful advice.