lgandara93
Badges: 3
Rep:
?
#1
Report Thread starter 1 year ago
#1
Good afternoon, my name is Lucia and I am applying for the 2018/2019 student loan. The course I´m planning to start is a Foundation Year in Acting or theatre Arts (I´m still waiting for the resolution after my audition). I am Spanish, I have been living in the UK since 2015 and I am currently working and I´ll try to work while I am studying. I have been working as an Aupair in this three years, which is really dificult to me to prove my contract but I havebank acount details and also my host mom can write a letter proving that I have been living with her this time.

My question is where do I have to apply with all of this aspects or if I have to send a form or call somebody. As well I want to know what paperwork or evidences will they need to apply for the student loan. I read I need the EU18 form but I want to know the rest of the evidences I will need to send.

Thank you so much,
Lucia.
0
reply
Louise E SFE
Badges: 8
Rep:
?
#2
Report 1 year ago
#2
(Original post by lgandara93)
Good afternoon, my name is Lucia and I am applying for the 2018/2019 student loan. The course I´m planning to start is a Foundation Year in Acting or theatre Arts (I´m still waiting for the resolution after my audition). I am Spanish, I have been living in the UK since 2015 and I am currently working and I´ll try to work while I am studying. I have been working as an Aupair in this three years, which is really dificult to me to prove my contract but I havebank acount details and also my host mom can write a letter proving that I have been living with her this time.

My question is where do I have to apply with all of this aspects or if I have to send a form or call somebody. As well I want to know what paperwork or evidences will they need to apply for the student loan. I read I need the EU18 form but I want to know the rest of the evidences I will need to send.

Thank you so much,
Lucia.
Hi Lucia,

If you are an EU student and have not be resident in the UK for 5 years prior to the start of your course you may be eligible to apply for Maintenance Loan and Tuition Fee Loan as a Migrant Worker Student.
The regulations state that you still have to be employed while you are studying to be eligible and would be asked to provide evidence of continuous employment while you are studying.

If you wish to apply as a Migrant worker Student you will be required to send the following evidence along with a PN1 form.


Employed
  • The students original Passport or National ID Card
  • A letter from the host family confirming the student is a live in Au Pair/Nanny receiving wages and board
  • Evidence of the student receiving wages. This can be payslips or bank statements showing transactions from the host family or a letter from the host family confirming support provided
  • A copy of their CRB (Criminal Records Bureau) check. If applicable .
  • Termly evidence such as payslips, bank statements or a letter from the host family


You can locate the PN1 form for 2018/19 on the below link and send this with the above evidence to the address below.

http://bit.ly/2H8DT5g


EU Migrant Worker Team
Student Finance England
PO Box 89
Darlington
DL1 9AZ


Thanks

Louise
0
reply
lgandara93
Badges: 3
Rep:
?
#3
Report Thread starter 1 year ago
#3
(Original post by Louise E SFE)
Hi Lucia,

If you are an EU student and have not be resident in the UK for 5 years prior to the start of your course you may be eligible to apply for Maintenance Loan and Tuition Fee Loan as a Migrant Worker Student.
The regulations state that you still have to be employed while you are studying to be eligible and would be asked to provide evidence of continuous employment while you are studying.....

Hello Louise,
Thank you for answer so fast and in details.

What will be the diference if I want to stop working as an Aupair at the begining of the course and look for a part-time job? Do I have to do any other application?

Lucia.
0
reply
John B SFE
Badges: 8
Rep:
?
#4
Report 1 year ago
#4
(Original post by lgandara93)
Hello Louise,
Thank you for answer so fast and in details.

What will be the diference if I want to stop working as an Aupair at the begining of the course and look for a part-time job? Do I have to do any other application?

Lucia.
Hi Lucia,

The application will be the same but the evidence required will be different.

If you're employed while you're studying, we'll require:

-Your original Passport or National ID Card

  • A copy of your contract of employment that accurately represents their contracted hours and pay. We will also need a letter from the employer confirming the contract accurately represents the hours and terms of which the student works if this is not confirmed on their contract of employment or if the student is on a zero hour contract. This letter needs to be signed by a member of the Human Resources Department or their Manager (we may verify the students employment status with their employer)
  • Your last 3 months payslips (if available)
  • Your most recent P60 (if available)
  • Termly evidence

Bare in mind that you must be working throughout your studies to be eligible, so you must be working from the beginning of your course.

I hope this information helps,

Kind regards,

John.
0
reply
X

Quick Reply

Attached files
Write a reply...
Reply
new posts
Back
to top
Latest
My Feed

See more of what you like on
The Student Room

You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

Personalise

University open days

  • Bournemouth University
    Midwifery Open Day at Portsmouth Campus Undergraduate
    Wed, 18 Dec '19
  • The University of Law
    Open Day – GDL and LPC - Chester campus Postgraduate
    Sat, 4 Jan '20
  • University of East Anglia
    Mini Open Day Undergraduate
    Mon, 6 Jan '20

Did you vote in the 2019 general election?

Yes (395)
43.84%
No (92)
10.21%
I'm not old enough (414)
45.95%

Watched Threads

View All