My amenorrhea/no period journey

Watch
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#21
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#21
(Original post by FireWitch)
I was prescribed tramadol and diazepam (taken together) to deal with my period pains...😅 on a bad one, I get contractions too 🤷😓

Very interesting thread, I found the blood test results especially interesting!
Thanks!
oh wow I don't know what (labor) contractions feel like so can't say if my period cramps felt like that

I'm glad :yes:
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#22
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#22
My anxiety is at peak rn. I haven't told my mum my blood test result yet, i just briefly said there are some hormones that are high. It's hard to explain when they don't know the biology behind cycles. If i tell her properly, she's gonna be like omg so are you infertile then.... :sigh: my parents think infertility is forever. But it's not like that.

But yh I'm scared to tell her that just in case she over reacts.
Last edited by EyestriX; 1 week ago
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#23
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#23
I have some hope that maybe i was ovulating and that's why my LH was so high. Which means I'll be getting a period this month.
0
reply
bambi1425
Badges: 18
Rep:
?
#24
Report 1 week ago
#24
just wanna watch and read (this is super interesting and how supportive your drs seem to be is amazing)
1
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#25
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#25
(Original post by bambi1425)
just wanna watch and read (this is super interesting and how supportive your drs seem to be is amazing)
Thanks and yes she's amazing! I think she might have actually specialised in that area
0
reply
bambi1425
Badges: 18
Rep:
?
#26
Report 1 week ago
#26
(Original post by EyestriX)
Thanks and yes she's amazing! I think she might have actually specialised in that area
oh that could explain it! like normally they're like drink more water and don't be so stressed 🤦
0
reply
glassalice
Badges: 21
Rep:
?
#27
Report 1 week ago
#27
Really enjoyed your thread (don't know if thats quite the right word).

I've had loads of trouble with my periods/ reproductive stuff.
I was on various medication for some other health issues I was having. The meds made my prolactin levels sky high, so they didn't just stop my periods, I lactated as well .

Mine are so painful Ugh.
0
reply
Anonymous #1
#28
Report 1 week ago
#28
i missed mine for 9 months in a row last year, went to a doctor, she sent me to a consultant and ordered me an ultrasound but then i was refused one because it’s “not a valid reason”. had blood tests and i think everything was normal? can’t really remember. eventually my diagnosis was “stress”. and then, this year i’ve been getting them every 3 months or so, so a bit of a shambles😭
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#29
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#29
(Original post by bambi1425)
oh that could explain it! like normally they're like drink more water and don't be so stressed 🤦
While its true that stress does effect your hormones, i hate it when they don't rule out other more major conditions before telling you its all due to stress.

Also my mum mentioned to her GP she had heavy period and that was causing her anemia, he literally just said okay I'll refer you to a gynaecologist. So yh i think mine has specialised, otherwise she'd have referred me?
1
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#30
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#30
(Original post by glassalice)
Really enjoyed your thread (don't know if thats quite the right word).

I've had loads of trouble with my periods/ reproductive stuff.
I was on various medication for some other health issues I was having. The meds made my prolactin levels sky high, so they didn't just stop my periods, I lactated as well .

Mine are so painful Ugh.
Aww thank you

Omg I'm interested. I heard pregnant women and breastfeeding women have high prolactin.... Is that why your were lactating? That must be so weird :erm:

Have you mentioned this to your doctor?
0
reply
glassalice
Badges: 21
Rep:
?
#31
Report 1 week ago
#31
(Original post by EyestriX)
Aww thank you

Omg I'm interested. I heard pregnant women and breastfeeding women have high prolactin.... Is that why your were lactating? That must be so weird :erm:

Have you mentioned this to your doctor?
Nooo I wasn't pregnant!!!!!! It was my meds. Sorry if I am either misreading what you have written OR I wasn't clear in the first place.

Yeah, my doctor said I could go on meds to stop the lactation/ high prolactin. At the time I refused, but apparently chronically high levels of prolactin can lead to bone density issues, so it might not have been the best decision.

All back to normal now anyway because I managed to come off the offending medication.
Last edited by glassalice; 1 week ago
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#32
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#32
(Original post by Anonymous)
i missed mine for 9 months in a row last year, went to a doctor, she sent me to a consultant and ordered me an ultrasound but then i was refused one because it’s “not a valid reason”. had blood tests and i think everything was normal? can’t really remember. eventually my diagnosis was “stress”. and then, this year i’ve been getting them every 3 months or so, so a bit of a shambles😭
(Original post by Anonymous)
i missed mine for 9 months in a row last year, went to a doctor, she sent me to a consultant and ordered me an ultrasound but then i was refused one because it’s “not a valid reason”. had blood tests and i think everything was normal? can’t really remember. eventually my diagnosis was “stress”. and then, this year i’ve been getting them every 3 months or so, so a bit of a shambles😭
The GP who referred you to a consultant was the one who prescribed an ultrasound or the consultant themselves?

Idk how ultrasound referral work, but when you get sent for a blood test, the nurse doesn't even look at the reason. They can't say this reason isn't valid sorry..... That's so odd. I've heard stories about how women were refused a transvaginal ultrasound because they were virgins....when in reality they can have it done its no big deal. But when non-virgin women say no, they're like sorry but it's not an option to do a normal ultrasound like wth??

Are you overweight or underweight by any chance?
0
reply
Anonymous #1
#33
Report 1 week ago
#33
(Original post by EyestriX)
The GP who referred you to a consultant was the one who prescribed an ultrasound or the consultant themselves?

Idk how ultrasound referral work, but when you get sent for a blood test, the nurse doesn't even look at the reason. They can't say this reason isn't valid sorry..... That's so odd. I've heard stories about how women were refused a transvaginal ultrasound because they were virgins....when in reality they can have it done its no big deal. But when non-virgin women say no, they're like sorry but it's not an option to do a normal ultrasound like wth??

Are you overweight or underweight by any chance?
i’m a normal weight, it was the gp that referred me for an ultrasound but i was never given one. maybe it’s because i was only 16 at the time? i’m not sure
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#34
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#34
(Original post by Anonymous)
i’m a normal weight, it was the gp that referred me for an ultrasound but i was never given one. maybe it’s because i was only 16 at the time? i’m not sure
Oh i see. Your case seems very similar to mine. Do you have the PCOS symptoms i mentioned before?
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#35
Report Thread starter 1 week ago
#35
(Original post by glassalice)
Nooo I wasn't pregnant!!!!!! It was my meds. Sorry if I am either misreading what you have written OR I wasn't clear in the first place.

Yeah, my doctor said I could go on meds to stop the lactation/ high prolactin. At the time I refused, but apparently chronically high levels of prolactin can lead to bone density issues, so it might not have been the best decision.

All back to normal now anyway because I managed to come off the offending medication.
No sorry i didn't mean to say you were pregnant!!! Haha. I'm confused too now

Oh i see. I'm glad it's all back go normal now though!
0
reply
glassalice
Badges: 21
Rep:
?
#36
Report 1 week ago
#36
(Original post by EyestriX)
No sorry i didn't mean to say you were pregnant!!! Haha. I'm confused too now

Oh i see. I'm glad it's all back go normal now though!
Thank you!
I hope your problems manage to resolve themselves too!!!
And thanks again for this brilliantly original/ informative thread!!!
1
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#37
Report Thread starter 6 days ago
#37
Update#1

The doctor called me and it wasn't the same lady as before, it was a man lol and though i don't mind talking to a man about period, i was really happy with my other doctor she was so much better!

Anwyays, he goes your blood test is alright it looks normal but there is ome hormone in particular that's high, i asked which and he goes prolactin. He didn't mention anything about LH. He said my vit D is 47 when it's supposed to be 60 or above (seems like he had a different range of normals as well coz the lab sheet said 50)

He said i need to repeat my blood test in 4 weeks to see if the prolactin is still high or if it was a lab error. Baring in mind I've had it repeated before.....

But disappointed tbh. Tbh, i should have asked about my LH, but i was too nervous (I get phone anxiety.... Couldn't sleep properly the entire night, had butterflies in my stomach, nearly puked sigh).

I don't understand why they'd send me to a different doctor like that..... She prescribed a blood test, she should have received it, not another doctor. Thought it was common sense - _-
Last edited by EyestriX; 6 days ago
0
reply
SoulfulTwist
Badges: 21
Rep:
?
#38
Report 6 days ago
#38
(Original post by EyestriX)
Okay so here's my recent blood test result that i got a week ago.
Spoiler:
Show

I'll post my results, then next to it what it says is normal range
HORMONES:
Progesterone - 1.8 nmol/L (doesn't say what's normal)
FSH - 7.9 IU/L ( 2.5 - 10.2)
LH - 32.4 IU/L (1.9-12.5)
Total Testosterone - 1.5 nmol/L (0-2.6)
Sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG) - not had it back yet, but this determines free testosterone
TSH - 1.57 mU/L (0.1-5) the lower this is, the more thyroid hormone is produced btw
Prolactin - 405 mIU/L 😳 (71-348)

LIPIDS:
summary is my total cholesterol is on the higher end, which includes:
HDL (good cholesterol) borderline high
LDL (bad) I'm right in the middle of the range
HDL to LDL ratio is 2.6 nmol/L higher than 4 means you're at risk of heart disease etc..

BLOOD COUNT:
Everything is normal except my eosinophil count is slightly high and basophil count is borderline high.
Google says it could be due to a 'parasitic infection, allergic reaction or cancer' and 'chronic inflammation in the body' but it's only slightly over the normal range. Unless doctor mentions it's concerning, I'm not that bothered.

LIVER FUNCTION: Albumin is borderline high but still in the range

Electrolytes: all normal but potassium is borderline high again.

Vitamin D: 46nmol/L (50-150). Slightly low.

Apparently on the phone, the GP said she's testing me for diabetes, insulin resistance and SHBG but it's not on the copy that i got. I must should asked the receptionist to print it out.



In summary, my LH and prolactin levels are high.

Prolactin is produced by the pituitary gland and high levels could mean something is pressing on it, like a tumour. That's often not the case though. My blood was re-done to confirm this and it came out high again. We'll see what the doctor says on the phone call.

As for LH, high levels of LH, when in combination with high levels of FSH means ovarian failure but thankfully my FSH is normal!
Normally in the follicular phase (first 14 days of your cycle) FSH and LH are supposed to be at a 1:1 ratio then at 14 days, there is an LH surge which causes ovulation to occurs in the next 24 hours. It's the sudden peak that causes ovulation.
Mine's high already in the follicular phase, hence there is no peak at 14 days and therefore no ovulation, no period. It all makes sense.

But why is it this high? What did i do to cause this :cry2:
How did you manage to get given your results like this?
Mine doesn't give and only discusses what they feel is low..
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#39
Report Thread starter 6 days ago
#39
(Original post by SoulfulTwist)
How did you manage to get given your results like this?
Mine doesn't give and only discusses what they feel is low..
You just ask the receptionist of your surgery to print them out for you. You can get them printed whether they're 2 Years old or recent. I only recently found out you could do that tbh. I don't trust the doctor to tell me everything on it smh
0
reply
EyestriX
Badges: 16
Rep:
?
#40
Report Thread starter 6 days ago
#40
Like this time, he didn't even explain why i didn't get my period. If i hadn't done my own research I'd be clueless
0
reply
X

Quick Reply

Attached files
Write a reply...
Reply
new posts
Back
to top
Latest
My Feed

See more of what you like on
The Student Room

You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

Personalise

How are you feeling ahead of starting University?

I am excited and looking forward to starting (58)
13.33%
I am excited but have some apprehension around Covid-19 measures (56)
12.87%
I am concerned I will miss out on aspects of the uni experience due to new measures (167)
38.39%
I am concerned the Covid-19 measures at uni are not strong enough (46)
10.57%
I am nervous and feel I don't have enough information (85)
19.54%
Something else (let us know in the thread!) (23)
5.29%

Watched Threads

View All