The Student Room Group

Dependent Question

Hi,
My daughter is about to apply for finance for her first year. Her brother is currently year 2 but will be on a year in industry placement next year. He is not applying for finance for next year as his placement is paid. Does my son need to go down as a dependent and if so, is he still classed as being in higher education (so q2 of section 6)?
Thanks.
Original post by vjg85
Hi,
My daughter is about to apply for finance for her first year. Her brother is currently year 2 but will be on a year in industry placement next year. He is not applying for finance for next year as his placement is paid. Does my son need to go down as a dependent and if so, is he still classed as being in higher education (so q2 of section 6)?
Thanks.

Hi there,

Yes he would go down on the application if this is to support your daughters application. Yes, you would put him down as higher education if he's still doing his course(placement).

Thanks,
Claire

Quick Reply

Latest

Trending

Trending