Republic of Ireland visa requirements

Citizens of the EU do not need any sort of visa to study in the Republic of Ireland. However, you will need a passport and, as you enter the country, you should have your acceptance letter from your university with you in case you are asked to show it to immigration. 

If you're staying in Ireland for over 90 days you may also need to register with the Immigration Bureau soon after you arrive. In order to do this you will need:

Find out more...

  • Valid Passport
  • Student ID card (which your university will provide you with once you've registered)
  • A letter from the Registrar's office of your university stating that you are registered as a student there and stating the start and end date of your course
  • A bank statement proving you have enough money to support yourself from whilst living n the Republic of Ireland - €3,000 (£2,580)
  • A €300 (£260) fee

It is also a good idea to get a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) which will allow you to receive free hospital treatment in the Republic of Ireland.