10- 2001: a space odyssey 9- Donnie darko 8- The Dark knight rises 7-V for vendetta 6- Silence of the lambs 5- Shawshank redemption 4- The Trueman show 3- A clockwork orange 2- Harry Potter films (bit of a cop out) 1- The Shining
1) Paddington 2) Just my luck 3) Herbie fully loaded 4) The italian job 5) Matilda 6) Madeline 7) Bend it like beckham 8) Madagascar 3 9) Monsters INC 10) Herbie rides again
1. The Green Mile 2. The Exorcist 3. LOTR trilogy 4. The Wicker Man 5. American Psycho 6. Homeward Bound 7. Vertigo 8. Misery 9. The Shawshank Redemption 10. How To Train Your Dragon 1&2
1: Lord of the Rings (counting this as one) 2: Jurassic Park 3: The Lion King 4: The Silence of the Lambs 5: The Godfather 6: Star Wars: A New Hope 7: The Exorcist 8: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 9: The Italian Job 10: Schindler's List
Honourable mentions: Seven Samurai, Star Wars V and VI, The Dark Knight, Superman, Edward Scissorhands, The Nightmare before Christmas
In no particular order, off the top of my head my favourites (wasn't sure if this was top films as in prestige/achievement/innovation/whatever, or just favourites, so I went with favourites ) are:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 The Sixth Sense Forrest Gump Amelie Romeo + Juliet Moulin Rouge! (two Baz Luhrmanns, terrible) Shaun of the Dead Edward Scissorhands The Green Mile Bend it Like Beckham
Memento Shutter Island Gone Girl Enchanted Batman Begins (Possibly including the other 2, but mainly this one) The Prestige Interstellar Shawshank Redemption LOTR: The Two Towers (Possibly including the other two, but mainly this one) The Incredibles/ Monsters Inc./ Finding Nemo
The Dark Knight Dark Knight Rises LOTR 1 LOTR 3 Spirited Away Sansho the Bailiff North by Northwest Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Apocalypse Now (last 30 minutes was rather confusing at first though)
1...All the Star Wars films 2...All Hobbit films 3...All Lord of the Rings 4...All the Marvel lot 5...Madagascar 2 6...While you were sleeping 7...Troy 8...Source Code 9...Confessions of a Shopaholic 10..Divergent
Plus loads more but had to stop somewhere lol
I also really love some of the classics like Its a Wonderful Life, Rear Window (Hitchcock one), The Bishops Wife.
The Shawshank Redemption Blade Runner Alien The Terminator Schindler's List Raiders of the Lost Ark Psycho Star Wars Episodre 4: A New Hope Akira The Godfather (1 or 2, take your pick)
In no order, The Green Mile, Juno, Donnie Darko, Drop Dead Fred, Coraline, Boo-ko's Rosy Future, Spirited Away, The Shining, Napoleon Dynamite, and Airplane
Memento Shutter Island Gone Girl Enchanted Batman Begins (Possibly including the other 2, but mainly this one) The Prestige Interstellar Shawshank Redemption LOTR: The Two Towers (Possibly including the other two, but mainly this one) The Incredibles/ Monsters Inc./ Finding Nemo
(You can see I'm a big Nolan fan )
The Prestige was brilliant. Nolan is a genius when making films- he is able to show them in such a way that I have never seen from another director.
I couldn't narrow it down to 10 so in no particular order here's my top 20
Forest gump Pulp fiction Iron man 2 Shaw shank redemption The dark knight rises Saving private Ryan Back to the future Rocky 4 Green mileHangover 2 Bad boys 2 End of watch Act of valor Tucker and dale vs evil Expendables 2 Hot fuzz black hawk down Borat The dictator Battleship