As it's been a few weeks since my last update, I figured I'd write my thoughts on what I've been watching. I won't be able to cover everything in one post, so I'll just aim to highlight anything that comes to mind.
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio has really come into its own as we reach the end. As mentioned in an earlier post, episode 10 was really quite something as it tackled the notion of self sacrifice and realisation of oneself really well, and I can't wait to watch the final episode after I finish this post.
Magi has been really good lately. This is probably my favourite of the moment, if I'm honest, as I love the world setting and where the plot is going. The latest episode was awesome, especially the last part.
Freezing Vibration has been reasonably interesting to watch, although I can't help but feel that it lacks something that made the first season so enjoyable. In fact, I found some parts of this series quite challenging to watch. I'm a few episodes behind, but I'll get around to them either tonight or sometime this week.
Galilei Donna is a very polished anime, but there's something lacking for me. I don't have this urge to watch it each week. I suppose it's partly because the characters themselves, whilst somewhat likeable, aren't really strong enough. They don't possess personalities that can carry the series forward. I'll still end up watching this, but it's not reeling me in, so I'm a bit behind (three episodes).
Hajime no Ippo Rising is continuing to remain enjoyable, as expected. It's funny how this series has been using the same formula, more or less, since the very beginning, and yet… over a 100 episodes later, it's still exciting.
Kill la Kill is by far the standout of this season, largely due to its stylisation. I'm two episodes behind on this, but I'll probably play catch up soon.
Log Horizon has been progressing steadily and nicely. What I really like about this series is that it stays true to its genre and the characters are really likeable. The main character, in particular, is quite original in that he doesn't possess any of the cliches you'd expect and is in fact quite the opposite, and in a good way. I have no qualms watching this each week, despite the lack of 'drama'.
Machine-Doll wa Kizuksukanai started off really well as I have a penchant for the master/servant trope, but the story hasn't really progressed in a way that's kept it interesting. It's not bad, but it's not especially exciting either, which is a shame. I'll continue watching it, but I'm not expecting anything too great.
Naruto Shippuden has come out of its rut finally in the last ten episodes or so because plot development is actually happening and there's plenty of action, which is what you want from this series. It's at a critical point at the moment, which makes it even better.
One Piece has just come out of a major arc and we're now going through a transitionary period. I'm not sure if this is filler or not as I'm not keeping up to date with the manga, but it seems like it. It's not bad filler, though. It's still pretty interesting.
Strike the Blood is the type of anime that's pretty unoriginal and only slightly above average, but there's enough going on to keep it interesting, and the relationships the characters share helps, so I'll keep this on.
Tokyo Ravens is one of the few that I look forward to the most because I like the scenario the characters are in and the setting. For some reason, I keep thinking of Blue Exorcist when I watch this, even though the similarities are thin (magic academy and the characters are students).
Finally, Walkure Romanze turned out to be a pretty cute series. It's nothing exceptional, but I liked all of the characters, including the main character who was very level headed, and the idea of focusing on jousting was at least original, even if everything else wasn't.
Will relay my thoughts on my Secret Santa series at some point, including the others I'm watching.