I've been working my way through this list for a long while now, discovering my love for cinema along the way. I'm currently on 213/250 and it's slow progress in these late stages given the fluctuating nature of the list!
I've seen 63 films on that list, and only 4 within the top 10. IMDB can be a bit inconsistent though. Got my own watchlist that I intend to get through.
I've seen 63 films on that list, and only 4 within the top 10. IMDB can be a bit inconsistent though. Got my own watchlist that I intend to get through.
I totally agree. The ratings of new releases and some foreign films can be unreliable but in general the list is good as gold. I would very much recommend you tackle the top 50. You won't be disappointed once.
I totally agree. The ratings of new releases and some foreign films can be unreliable but in general the list is good as gold. I would very much recommend you tackle the top 50. You won't be disappointed once.
Swear down every new release is over-rated on that site, but give it a few years and they tend to stabilise. I intend to make my way through the top 50, seen a lot of them but when I was younger or only bits and pieces so it is kinda void.
I think I've probably seen the good half of them (that doesn't necessarily mean the top half!). My favourite still has to be A Clockwork Orange, that film just does something to me.
Could you elaborate why you would say such a thing?
Too high 1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 9.2 4. The Dark Knight (2008) 8.9 10. Fight Club (1999) 8.8 12. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 8.8 17. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 8.7 18. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 8.7 19. The Matrix (1999) 8.7 39. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 8.5 49. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 8.5 51. Django Unchained (2012) 8.5 65. Toy Story 3 (2010) 8.4 74. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 8.4 79. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 8.4 94. Snatch. (2000) 8.3
Too low 43. Apocalypse Now (1979) 8.5 55. The Shining (1980) 8.4 63. Citizen Kane (1941) 8.4 69. Taxi Driver (1976) 8.4 70. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 8.4 72. Oldboy (2003) 8.4 84. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 8.3 90. Amadeus (1984) 8.3 93. Rashomon (1950) 8.3 98. The Third Man (1949) 8.3 99. For a Few Dollars More (1965) 8.3 104. Batman Begins (2005) 8.3 106. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 8.3
I stopped around 100; there's way more to talk about.
Too high 1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 9.2 4. The Dark Knight (2008) 8.9 10. Fight Club (1999) 8.8 12. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 8.8 17. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 8.7 18. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) 8.7 19. The Matrix (1999) 8.7 39. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 8.5 49. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 8.5 51. Django Unchained (2012) 8.5 65. Toy Story 3 (2010) 8.4 74. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 8.4 79. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 8.4 94. Snatch. (2000) 8.3
Too low 43. Apocalypse Now (1979) 8.5 55. The Shining (1980) 8.4 63. Citizen Kane (1941) 8.4 69. Taxi Driver (1976) 8.4 70. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 8.4 72. Oldboy (2003) 8.4 84. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 8.3 90. Amadeus (1984) 8.3 93. Rashomon (1950) 8.3 98. The Third Man (1949) 8.3 99. For a Few Dollars More (1965) 8.3 104. Batman Begins (2005) 8.3 106. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 8.3
I stopped around 100; there's way more to talk about.
Id have to agree and disagree on this one (The only Higher one I don't particularly like is The Matrix) and almost all of the lower ones should be higher IMO