Titanic The dark knight Godfather Harry potter (all) Toy story 1 2 3 Avatar The wolf of wall street Inception The departed casino royale (or maybe james bond as a whole)
Bladerunner Star Wars (original trilogy, obviously). Empire Strikes Back if you're gonna make me choose one. Princess Mononoke The Shawshank Redemption Alien The Terminator Pan's Labyrinth One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Conversation Spartacus
The Shawshank Redemption The Good, the Bad and the Ugly The whole Batman trilogy The Godfather (1 and 2) Goodfellas Django Unchained The Lion King (seriously who hasn’t seen this!) The Usual Suspects Airplane! One flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest.
Listen to Your Heart Martyrs (I have never been so terrified from watching a film) The Shawshank Redemption 28 Days Later Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close James Bond La Femme Nikita (1990) Breakfast at Tiffany's The Thing Harry Potter
There are so many more but I just can't remember what they're called!
Airplane Monty Python (I'm counting the lot as one because none can be left out) Godfather 1 Godfather 2 LoTR trilogy (none can be left out) The Hobbit - all three parts The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy - all films (including any future ones) Turner & Hooch Dirty Harry All Nick Frost and Simon Pegg films (sorry none can be left out) - especially Hot Fuzz
EDIT: They my 10 personal favourites - but the others that have been suggested I agree with (APART FROM BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S!!!!!!!!) - oh and I'm surprised no-one said Weird Science
1.Ice Age (1,2,3 & 4) 2.The Lorax 3.Fantastic Fear of Everything 4.Bruce Almighty 5.Star Wars (4,5,6) 6.Hot Fuzz 7.Paul 8.Bride Wars 9.Horton Hears a Who 10.Night at the Museum 2
Going by release dates or what they called them? If you mean the original trilogy, good girl.
Airplane Monty Python (I'm counting the lot as one because none can be left out) Godfather 1 Godfather 2 LoTR trilogy (none can be left out) The Hobbit - all three parts The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy - all films (including any future ones) Turner & Hooch Dirty Harry All Nick Frost and Simon Pegg films (sorry none can be left out) - especially Hot Fuzz
EDIT: They my 10 personal favourites - but the others that have been suggested I agree with (APART FROM BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S!!!!!!!!) - oh and I'm surprised no-one said Weird Science
MONTY PYTHON!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE THEM! I AM GOING TO SEE THEM IN JULY! YAY!!!!!!!!
Mean Girls hands down is #1 #2 V for Vendetta #3 Butterfly Effect #4 Freaky Friday #5 Yes man! (Purely because of the film's message) #6 Devil wears Prada #7 Phonebooth #8 Sala Samobójców #9 Das Experiment #10 The Adjustment Bureau
Sala Samobójcow is Polish for "Suicide Room" and Das Experiment really needs no explanation does it. Das Experiment is about the Stanford Prison Experiment sort-of and is quite gripping.
Be watching it with my Grandma and Grandad - on the 20th July - and I want to see Penn and Teller - the annoying thing is that some of the tricks aren't as impressive when you know how to do them.
Four Lions Beasts of the Southern Wild The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Moon Pans Labrynth Star Wars the original trilogy Sightseers The Room Zoolander This is England
Any list with Diving Bell and This is England on it is a good list, those two films are perfection.
Since all gangster films and anything directed by Scorsese and Tarantino are all accounted for, here's a more alternative list-
I Killed My Mother The Diving Bell and the Butterfly The Three Colours Trilogy Lars and the Real Girl La Belle Noiseuse Calvary Irreversible Amour Shame Lost In Translation
Honourable mentions to
The Match Factory Girl The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover Requiem Shortbus L'Enfant