Women's hair in the RAF

Watch this thread
s.a.m.x_x
Badges: 2
Rep:
? You'll earn badges for being active around the site. Rep gems come when your posts are rated by other community members.
#1
Report Thread starter 2 years ago
#1
When I apply for the RAF to be a PTI, in basic training, is it acceptable if I have shaved sides and hair on top? It is called a pixie undercut
Last edited by s.a.m.x_x; 2 years ago
0
reply
dumpling_eater
Badges: 16
Rep:
? You'll earn badges for being active around the site. Rep gems come when your posts are rated by other community members.
#2
Report 2 years ago
#2
Asked a friend and they said to refer to Chapter 19 in: https://www.raf.mod.uk/recruitment/m...ation_book.pdf

"Hair. Female students with long, or shoulder length hair are required to wear their hair up and off the collar whilst in uniform. Therefore female cadets are advised to bring black or hair-coloured hairnets, grips and clips to enable you to style your hair in an
appropriate fashion. Hair put in a ‘pony-tail’ is not acceptable and must be fashioned into a bun."

I think your pixie cut should be fine as it's neither long nor shoulder length hair.
0
reply
Surnia
Badges: 19
Rep:
? You'll earn badges for being active around the site. Rep gems come when your posts are rated by other community members.
#3
Report 2 years ago
#3
Queen's Regulations for the RAF say 'no extreme styles of haircuts' are permitted for females, so go easy on the shaving. Ex-RAF and I've never seen a female with shaved sides.
0
reply
X

Quick Reply

Attached files
Write a reply...
Reply
new posts
Back
to top
Latest
My Feed

See more of what you like on
The Student Room

You can personalise what you see on TSR. Tell us a little about yourself to get started.

Personalise

Has advance information helped during your exams?

Yes (140)
66.35%
No (47)
22.27%
I didn't use it to prepare (24)
11.37%

Watched Threads

View All